CHAPTER WISE SOLVED PAPERS OF IAS AND STATE CIVIL SERVICE EXAMS


GOVERNOR GENERALS AND ACTS
Welcome Friends.
This is another article in the series(TOPIC WISE SOLVED PAPERS OF IAS,CDS,NDA AND STATE CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY EXAMS)
In this article we will find out how the topic under our study(Governor Generals and Acts) was asked in various state civil service preliminary exams.
Our aim on this website is to provide you the solved papers with authentic solutions.So that you judge your level of preparation and also get and idea how questions are asked in these high level competitions.
Lets begin with Tamil Nadu Civil service.

Who laid the foundation of British Empire[TNPSC 2011]
(a) Robert Clive.                      
(b) Lord Naiper
(c)Lord Rippon                      
(d)Lord Cornwallis.
Answer :- (a)
Explanation :- The real foundation  of  British Empire  in India was  laid by  Robert  Clive.He  was a British   officer  & solider  of  fortune   who established  political  supremacy  of East India company in India.

Match the List I with List II  correctly and select your answer using the codes given below. [TNPSC 2011]
  List I                                                                     List II
a..Nana Saheb                                                1.Partition of Bengal
b..Vellore Mutiny                                          2. 1947
c..Lord Curzon                                              3.1806
d..Indian Independence Act                        4.1857 revolt
Codes        
         a   b   c   d
(a)     4   3    1   2
(b)    1   3    2   4
(c)    1   2    3   4
(d)    3   4    1   2
Answer:- (a)
Explanation :- (1) Nana  sahab   was one of  prominent  leaders of revolt 1857. He led  the  rebellion  from Kanpur .
(2)   Vellore  mutiny (1806)  was the   first   instance  of a large –scale and  violent  mutiny  by Indian  sepoys  against the  East India  company .
(3) Partition  of Bengal  was done by Lord Curzon  in 1905
(4)  Indian independence act  was passed by British Parliament in 1947.

Who among the following is associated with the introduction of the principle of local self government is India ?[KAS 2011]
 (a) Lord Mayo                        
(b) Lord Northbrook
 (c) Lord  Lytton                    
(d) Lord Ripon
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Lord Ripon is known to have granted the Indians first taste of freedom by introducing the Local Self Government in 1882. His scheme of local self government developed the Municipal institutions which had been growing up in the country ever since India was occupied by the British Crown.

During whose tenure Vernacular Press Act was passed[Himachal PSC2010]
(a)Lord Curzon                   (b) Lord Morlay
(c) Lord Lyton                    (d) Lord Ripon
Answer:- (c)
Explanation :- The  vernacular  Press  Act (1878)  was passed  during  the tenure Lord  Lyton (1876-80)

The following officer was connected with the suppression of ‘ thugee’. [MPPSC 2010]
(a) Hastings                  
(b) Sleeman
 (c) Bentinck               
(d) Aukland
Answer :- (b)
Explanation :-Captian  William  Henary Sleeman is  famous  for  supression  of  thugee  during   viceroylity of  Willaim Bentinck

 Which of the following British Officers was not in favour of annexation of Awadh? [MPPSC 2010]
 (a) Outram                       
(b) Napier
(c) Hugh Rose                    
(d) Sleeman
Answer :- (d)
Explanation :-  Captial  Willam  Henry Sleeman a British  officer  was not in  favour  of  annexation  of  awadh.

Charles Metcalf was the Governor General of India during- [MPSC 2010]
(a) 1835-36                            
(b) 1839-40
 (c) 1837-38                            
(d) 1832-33
Answer :- (a)
Explanation:- Sir Charles Metcalf  was a  British colonial  administrator . He held  various posts  including  acting  governol  general of  India  from 20th March 1835 to 4th March 1836.

). Sindh was annexed during which of the following Governor General’s tenture- [MPSC 2010]
(a) Lord Aukland                             
(b) Lord Ellenborough
 (c) Lord Hardinge                          
(d) Lord Dalhousie
 Answer:-  (b)
Explanation :-   Sind was  annexed  by Britishers  in  1843   during  the  governorship
 of  Lord Ellenborough  (1842 -44)


The Second Burmese War was fought in the year- [MPSC 2010]
(a) 1849                                      
 (b) 1850
(c) 1851                                      
 (d) 1852
Answer :-  (d)
Explanation :-  The second  Anglo-Burmese war (15/4/1852- 20/12 /1852) was the second  of  the three wars  fought between  Burmese  and the  British Force  in 19th century  with the  out  come of  gradual extinction of  Burmese  sovereignty &  independence.

Which of the following are correctly paired[Manipur PSC 2010]
1.Separation of Burma from India  ----Lord Reading
2. Appointment of Statutory Commission—Lord Irwin
3. Holding of Exams for ICS in England and India simultaneously-Lord Wellington
4. August Offer------------Lord Linlithgow
Select the correct answer from the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1and 2                                        
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 4                                  
(d) 3 and 4
Answer :- (d)
Explanation :-
1..Statuary  commission  ( Simon   Commission.1927) was   appointed by  Lord  Irwin.
2..August offer  by  Lord  Linlithgow  in  (1940).

The British Monarch was given the title,'Kaiser-i-Hind' by the[Manipur PSC 2010]
 (a) Indian councils Act' 1861
(b) Royal Titles Act, 1876
(c) Act for the Better Government of India, 1858
(d) Indian Councils Act, 1892.
Answer:- (b)
 Explanation:-The  Royal  Tittles  act 1876 was  an act of  Parliament   of U.K  which  officially recognised  Queen Vitoria as  empress  of India  &  confirmed on her  the tittle  of  Kaser-i-Hind.

)Devadasi system was abolished by Lord Reading in[Manipuri 2010]
(a) 1925                    
(b) 1831
(c) 1871                    
(d) 1919
 Answer:-  (a)
Explanation :-  Devdasi  system was  abolished  by Lord Reading  1925.
(To be continued)

No comments:

Post a Comment