The permanent settlement was rarely extended  to other  regions  because
 .[CA PF (AC)  2014]
(a) increase in agriculture prices  after 1810  increased the  harvest  while  the  permanent settlement disallowed  an increase  in the state,s share.
(b) The economic theories of Ricardo influenced the policy makers
(c) The state found  it  expedient to settle  directly with the Ryot.
(d)All of the above.  

Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- The permanent settlement of 1793 was introduced by Lord Cornwallis gave company a permanent source of income but it had some grave drawbacks.Due to these drawbacks it can not be extended to other regions of India.

Which one among the following relates to a land revenue policy introduced by the English East India Company? [CA PF 2012]
(a) Pitt's India Act              
  (b) Mahalwari Settlement
(c) Regulating Act                
 (d) Subsidiary Alliance
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-Mahalwari System   is one of the three main revenue systems of land tenure in British India, the other two being the zamindar (landlord) and the ryotwari (individual cultivator). The word mahalwari is derived from the Hindi mahal, meaning a house or, by extension, a district.

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists : [CA PF 2012]
List-I                                                                  List-II
(British Policy)                                           (Consequence)
(a) Agrarian   Settlement                                
(b) Divide and Rule                                        
(c)Excluding Indians                                                                                                                     (d) Wars and  consequences                                
 List II
1.. Partition.
2.. Famines and popular rebellion.
3.. Increase of home charges.
4.. Alienation of conquest of the Indian middle class.
Code :
          A  B   C  D
(a)     3    4   1     2
(b)      3  1    4    2
(c )     2  1    4     3
(c)      2  4    1     3
Answer:- (c)
1..The result of various settlements by British was increase in taxes which lead to increase of miseries of common and resulted into famines and revolts.
2..Divide and rule was the main strategy of Britishers to rule India.
Who among the following used the term 'Drain of Wealth' for the first time? [CA PF 2012]
(a) Surendranath Banerjee            
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji                      
(d) Mahatma Gandhi.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Dada Bhai Naroji popularly known as Grand Old man of India used the term ‘Drain of wealth’ first time in his book “Poverty and Unbritish Rule in India”.

Which of, the. following statements about Permanent Settlement are correct?[CDS(I)2012]
1. It conferred' proprietary rights to peasants.
2.The Zamindars were recognized as the proprietors of land.
'3. The· government ·permanently fixed the land revenue demand.
4.. The Zamindars. acted as the middlemen between the peasants and the government.
Select the correct answer using the
code given below :
(a) 2, 3' and 4        
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4            
(d) 1 and 3
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Permanent Settlement was introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793 and it had many advantages.It can company permanent and steady income.

Which  among the following was not correct  about permanent  settlement in India . [CPF  (AC)  2010]

(a)It was introduced by Lord Cornwallis.
(b)It  was implemented in Bengal and ,Bihar  .
(c)Zamindars  were  only revenue collectors but not the  onwers of the land.
(d) The  cultivators were reduced to the status of tents
Answer:- (c)

Explanation:-The Zamindars were made hereditary owners of the land under their possession.They and their successors exercised full control over land.

Which of the following statements regrading  Permanent Settlement is/ are correct?[CDS(II)2011]
1. The Permanent Settlement was introduced in· parts of the Madras and Bombay Presidencies.
2. The Permanent Settlement created a new  class of landlords with hereditary rights on land.
3. The landlords created by the Permanent Settlement could never be removed under any circumstances.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 only                                  
 (b) 2 only
(c) 2 mid 3 only                    
  (d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- The permanent settlement introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793 made Zamindars as the owners of the land.

Which one among the following statements appropriately defines the term 'drain theory' as propounded by Dadabhai Naoroji in his work 'Poverty and UN-British Rule in India' ?[CDS(II) 2011]
(a) That a part of India's national wealth or total annual. product was being exported to Britain for which India got no ·matelial returns ·
(b) That the resources of India ;were  being utilized in the interest of Britain
(c) That the British industrialists were being given an opportunity to invest in India under the protection of the imperial power
(d) That the British goods were being imported to India making the country poorer day by day.
Answer:- (a)

Explanation:-Dada Bhai Naroji in his famous book “Poverty and un-British rule in India” defines drain of wealth as the part of national wealth exported to Britain for which India got no material gain.

Prior to 1813, which among the following  measures, ,was not adopted by  the British to exploit the Indians economically?[CDS(II) 2010]
(a) Monopolizing the trade of raw goods wherever possible and selling them at high rates
(b) Forcing Indian craftsmen to produce quality products at fixed quantity and at fixed price
(c) Free trade policy .
(d) Elimination of Indian traders from competition by every means.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-East India Company never adopted free trade policy in India.

Which of the following statements about Ryotwari settlement is/ are correct ?[CDS(II)2010]
1. It recognized the cultivators as the owner of land.
2. It was a temporary settlement.
3. It was introduced later than the permanent settlement.
Select the correct answer .using the code given 'below :
(a) 1 and 2 only              
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 only                        
 (d)2 and,3 only
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Ryotwari System was introduced by Thomas Munro in 1820.Under the Ryotwari system the peasant, as owners of land paid revenue directly to the state officials. There was no one who stood between them to claim rent. Yet revenue demand in the Ryotwari areas tended to be very high. Unlike Bengal it was never permanently fixed to leave the room open for periodic increases in the revenue burden. The Ryotwari system was first introduced in Madras. In the late eighteenth century and was later extended to the Bombay presidency following the annexation of Maharashtra within the company’s empire.
Zamandari System (permanent system) was introduced by Cornwallis in 1793.

Under which one of the following systems of assessment, the British Government collected revenue directly from the farmers?[CDS I 2009]
(a) Zamindari      
(b) Ryotwari
(c) Annawari      
 (d) Desalwari
Answer:- (b)

Explanation:-Ryotwari settlement as introduced by Lord Munro in 1820 recognised cultivators(ryots) as the owners of the land and collected revnue directely from them

The Permanent Settlement of 1793 introduced[NDA&NA(I)2014]
(a) peasant rights
(b) bourgeois property rights in land to Zamindars
(c) shipping rights for the English East India Company
(d) rights for women to have property rights.
Answer:- (b)

Explanation:-Pertinent settlement system introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793 gave hereditary rights to zamindars on their land.

Which of the following statements about Ryotwari system is/are correct ?[NDA&NA(II)2013]
1. The government collected the revenue directly from the individual cultivators.
2 . The cultivators were not recognized in law as the owners of the land.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only                
 (b)2 only
(c)Both 1 and 2    
   (d)Neither 1 nor 2
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-In Ryotwari settlement system th revnue was collected directly from ryots(cultivtors) and cultivators were recognised as ownersof land.This system was introduced by Lord Munro in 1820.

Consider the following statement[NDA&NA(II)2013]
1.Dadabhai Naoroji first put forward 'the theory of drain of wealth'.
2.The Indian National Congress adopted a resolution to criticize the drain of wealth in its annual session at Calcutta in 1896.
Which of the statements given above is/ are
(a) 1 only              
 (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2    
 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
1.. The Drain of Wealth theory was systemically initiated by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1867 and further analysed and developed by R.P. Dutt, M.G Ranade etc
2.. At its fifteenth session in Lucknow in 1899, the Congress demanded that the British government put a stop to the ‘drain of wealth’ from India to England that had been taking place as a result of colonial rule. By raising this matter, the Congress attacked a concept that formed the very basis of colonialism. It is no coincidence that the Congress raised this under the presidentship of R.C. Dutt, who along with Dadabhai Naoroji, had been consistently criticising the British for the drain of wealth.

Consider the following statements :[NDA&NA(I)2011]
I. Charles Wood's Despatch of 1854 laid exclusive emphasis on the development of higher education in India and neglected primary and secondary education
2. The Carlyle Circular issued by R. W. Carlyle sought to check the spread
of revolutionary activities in educational institutions
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct ?
(a) I only              
 (b) 2 only
(c) Both f and 2  
  (d) Neither I nor 2
Answer:- (b)
1..Wood’s Despatch  directed the government to concentrate its energies on primary education. Is also asked the state to pay attention to  the general education of the masses. But the government neglected primary education altogether.
2.. In 1905  R. W. Carlyle ( Chief Secretary of the Government of Bengal) issued a circular instructing Magistrates and Collectors to take stern measures against the students involved in politics. 

No comments:

Post a Comment