Governor Generals and Viceroys


GOVERNOR GENERALS AND VICEROYS
Today lets find out how this topic was asked by UPSC in various exams like NDA,CISF,CPF and IES etc

Between 15th  August  1947  when India became  free to 26 Jan .1950  when she declared herself  a democratic , sovereign ,  republic the Government  of India functioned  under the  provision  of . .
[CA PF(AC) 2014].
(a)The Government Of India 1935.
(b) The India in Independence   act 1947 .
 (c)The  India ( provisional  Constitution ) order  1947
(d) None  of above
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- After coming into effect on 26th January 1950 the Constitution replaced the Government of India Act 1935 as the governing document of India.

The  provincial autonomy  was  granted  by ? [CI SF  (AC) 2013]
(a) Indian council  Act 1909              
(b) Government of India  Act  1919
(c) Government of India Act 1935    
 (d)Indian independence Act 1947
Answer( c)
Explanation :-  One of the important  feature of  act  of  1935  was  that it introduced provincial  autonomy  and  responsible  government  in  province.

Which of the following  was the first legislative interference by the British parliament  in the affairs of east India company in India? [CI SF  (AC) 2010]
(a)Regulating Act 1773                
(b)Charter Act  1813
(c)Charter Act 1833                    
 (d)Declaratory Act
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- To check the exploitative practices of the company and to gain a share of revenues, the British government intervened and passed the Regulating Act (1773), by which a governor-general of Bengal (whose appointment was subject to government approval) was given charge of all the company's possessions in India.

Who was viceroy of India at the time of Jallainwala Bagh massacre[CI SF(AC)2010]
(a)Lord Chelmesford                
(b) Lord Curzon
(c)Lord Irwin                            
(d)Lord Hardinge
Answer :- (a)
Explanation:-Jallainwalla Bagh massacre  took place on   13th April 1919. At this  time   Lord Chelmesford  was  viceroy  of India

Separate  electorates  for representation of India  Christians  and Anglo Indians  were created  under the .[CA PF (AC)2013]
(a) Indian council act 1861                
 (b)Government of India  act 1909
(c)Government of India  act 1919    
 (d) Government of India act 1935.
Answer :- (b)
Explanation  :-Separate  electorate  for  Christians  and  Anglo –Indians were provided  under the provisions  of  government of India  act  (1909)    (Murley – Minto Reforms)

Which among the following  is not correctly matched.[CPF (AC) 2011]
 (a)Lord  Willesley – Subsidiary  Alliances.
(b)Lord  William Bentack - English Education .
 (c)Warren  Hastings – Local self  Government .
 (d)Lord  Lyton –vernicular   press acts .
Answer:-  (c)
Explanation:- Local self government was  introduced  by Lord  Rippon (1880-84)  in 1882 not  by the  Warren  Hastings (1813-23)

Which of among  the following is not  correct  about “Subsidary Alliance “
(a)It was formed by  Welleslay.[CPF (AC) 2010]
 (b)British army  was posted  in subsidiary  state.
(c)It didn’t recognise an  adopted heir to the subsidiary state
(d) British resident was posted  in s .  state
Answer:- (c)
Explanation :-The option,C,  is  important  provision  of “ Doctrine  of  lapse”  introduced by  Lord  Dalhousie in 1848.

Sati  was declared illegal and punishable by 133. the Regulation XVII during the Governor Generalship of[NDA{NA-I}2009]
(a) Lord William Bentinck                  
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Rippon                                      
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer:- (a)
Explanation :- Sati  Prohibition  Act (1829)was  passed during  the Governor generalship  of  Lord William  Bentinck (1828-35).
103)William Bentinck attempted to reform Hindu society by suppressing/ abolishing social evils.
Which one among the following was not included in them?[NDA&NA(I)2012]
(a) Sati                                              
  (b) Infanticide
(c) Thugee                                           
(d) Slavery
 Answer:- (d)
Explanation :-
1  Sati Prohibition  Act(1829)
2 Thugee was suppressed  during his reign by Lord William Bentinck.
 3  He took  vigorous steps to suppress  infanticide   which  was  prominent  in tribes    of Gujrat.

The Government of India Act, 1935 provided for :[IES2014]
(a) Dyarchy (diarchy) in the provinces and dyarchy (diarchy) at the Centre
(b) Autonomy to the provinces and dyarchy (diarchy) at the Centre
(c) Abolition of the system of dyarchy (diarchy)
(d) Autonomy at the Centre as well as in the provinces
Answer:-( c)
Explanation :-  The  Govt. Of  India 1935  passed in  Aug.1935 and is longest  act of  British Parliament  ever enacted  at that time.It is  significant  for providing  autonomy   to the   provinces  of  British India  thus ending   system of  dyarchy  introduced  by  govt. of india  1919.

Who among the following is credited with the introduction of local self-government in India ?[IES 2013]
(a) Lord Mayo                          
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Lytton                        
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer:- (b)
Explanation :- Lord Ripon  (1880-84)  is  known  as  father  of local self  govt.  in India . He  introduced   local  self government in 1882.

Which of the following Laid  the first  rail-road  in India ? [IES 2007]
(a)  Lord  Ripon                                        
 (b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Curzon                                          
 (d) Lord Dalhousie.
Answer:-(d)
Explanation :- The rail- service  was  introduced  in 1853  (first train from Bombay-Thane)  it was introduced y  Lord  Dalhousie (1848-56)
 The 1909 Indian  Councils  Act is also  known as  ? [IES 2005]
(a)  The Chelmsford  Reforms                          
(b)  The August Officer
(c)  The Woods Dispatch                          
(d)  The Minto –Morley Reforms
Answer:- (d)
Explanation :- The Government of  India act 1909 is also  known as Morley –Minto  reforms  as Lord Minto II was vice –roy of  India  and  Lord Morley was  Secretary of state .
The  Reforms which  one of the following Acts are popularly  known as  Morley- Minto Reforms ?[IES 2004]
(a) The  Indian council Act, 1892                    
(b) The India council Act,1909
(c) The Government  of India  Act,1919          
(d) The Government of India Act,1935
Answer:- (b)
Explanation :- The Indian Council  Act 1909 is popularly known as  Morley - Minto reforms.

Who was the  viceroy of India when the  British india’s  capital was shifted  from  Calcutta to Delhi?[IES 2004]
(a) Lord curzon                                                  
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Dalhouise                                            
 (d) Lord  William  Bentinck
Answer:-  (b)
Explanation :- The capital of British India  was  shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911. It was  the tenure of  Lord Harding II (1910-1916)

The provincial  government of  India were given more  powers under  the system of Dyarchy in the year ?[IES 2003]
(a) 1892                                                        
 (b) 1909
(c) 1919                                                        
 (d) 1935
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Dyarchy, also spelled diarchy, system of double government introduced by the Government of India Act (1919) in the provinces of British India.

Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement ?[SSC(CGL)2013
(a) Lord Mountbatten
 (b)Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Lin Lithgow
(d)Lord  Irwin
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Quit India Movement was launched in 1942 and at this time Lord Linlithgow was viceroy of India.

Who is rightly called the ‘Father of local government in India’[SSC(CGL)2010]
(a)Lord Mayo                            
  (b) Lord Rippon.
(c) Lord Curzon                          
(d) Lord Clive
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-Lord Rippon was Viceroy of India from 1880-1884.He Introduced the local self government in India in 1882.Thus he is known as ‘Father of local self government in India’.
Provincial autonomy was one of the important features of act of[SSC(CGL)2008]
(a)1935                                                          
   (b)1919
(c)1909                                                          
  (d)1958
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Provincial autonomy was a significant feature of government of India act 1935.



1 comment: