Hello Friends
This is another article in the series.Here we provide Solved papers(with explainstions) of (G.S) MODERN HISTORY
We provide topic wise analysis of these questions.
In this article,lets find out How topic under study(ESTABLISHMENT OF BRITISH RULE IN INDIA) was asked in
I want all the aspirants of these exams to use previous questions to judge their level of prepration only.

Consider the following statements[CDS(I) 2014]
1. Battle of Buxar provided the key to the English to establish their rule in India.
2. The Treaty of Allahabad, concluded in 1765, enabled the British to establish their rule in Bengal.
Which of the statements given above is I are correct?
(a) 1 only                                        (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2                           (d) Neither I nor 2
Answer:- (c)
Explanations:- The Battle of Buxor fought between three Indian rulers and British in 1664 opened the doors of India for political domination of British and in 1665 a treaty (Treaty of Allabad) was singed between British and Shah Alam II as per the conditions of treaty British got the right to collect the Diwani(revenue) of Bengal.Thus this treaty enabled them to establish their rule in Bengal.

Which one among the following States was first annexed by Lord Dalhousie under the Doctrine of Lapse?[CDS(I)2012]
(a)Nagpur                                                      (b) Jhansi
(c) Sambalpur                                                (d) Satara
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-These Princely states were annexed by British in following chronological order.
Satara(1848),Sambalpur(1849),Jhansi(1853) and Nagpur(1854)

Identify the correct sequence of the following events of Indian history
(starting with the earliest) :[CDS(I) 2012]
1. The Doctrine of Lapse
2. The Subsidiary Alliance
3. The Treaty of Lahore
4. The Pitt's India Act
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 4-2-3-1                                        (b) 1-2-3-4
(c) 2-1-4-3                                        (d) 3-2-1-4
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-The chronological order of these events of Indian history is given as under.
1.The East India Company Act also known as Pitt’s act (1784) of Parliament of Great
Britain intended to address the shortcomings of regulating act 1773.
2.Subsidiary Alliances was introduced by Lord Wellesley[1798-1805]in 1798.
3.Treaty of Lahore of 9th March 1846 was a peace treaty marking the end
 of first Anglo-Sikh war.The Treaty was signed by the Governor-General Sir Henry Hardinge and two officers of East India Company and for Sikhs by the seven year old Maharaja Daleep Singh Bahadur and seven members of Lahore acting on his behalf.
4.Doctrine of Lapse was introduced in 1948 by Lord Dalhousie[1848-1856]

Match List-! with List-11 and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :[CDS(I)2012]
       List-I                                                                                   List-II
      (Battle)                                                                             (Treaty)
A. The Third Carnatic War                          
B. The Third Mysore War                            
C. The First Maratha War ·                          
D The First Anglo-Sikh war                        
     LIST II
1..Treaty of Salbai.
2..Treaty of Lahore
3..Treaty of Paris.
4..Treaty of Seringapatnam.
        A   B   C   D
(a)   2    1     4    3
(b)  2    4     1    3
(c)   3    4     1    2
(d)  3     1    3    4
Answer:- (c)

1.Treaty of Salbai(1782)-was signed between Mahadji Sindhia,acting for Peshwa Madhav Roe and the British on 17 May 1782 marking the end of First Anglo-Maratha war.
2. Treaty of Lahore (9th March 1846)- was a peace treaty marking the end
 of first Anglo-Sikh war.The Treaty was signed by the Governor-General Sir Henry Hardinge and two officers of East India Company and for Sikhs by the seven year old Maharaja daleep Singh Bahadur and seven members of Lahore acting on his behalf
3.Treaty of  Paris(1763)-Also known as Treaty of 1763 was signed on 10 February 1763 by the Kingdom of Great Britain,France and Spain with Portugal in agreement after Britain’s victory over France and Spain during Seven Years of War.In India it marks the end of Third Carnatic War between French and English.
4.Treaty of Seringapatnam(1792)-was signed between Tipu Sultan and English and their allies(The Nizamand the Peshwa).The treaty marks the end of Third Anglo-Mysore War.
Which·one among the following was the result of the First Anglo-Maratha War of 1775-82?[CDS(II)2011]
(a) The British won the war
(b) The Marathas won the war
(c) There was_no victory for either side
(d) It helped Hyder Ali to gather strength because the British and Marathas were engaged in a mutual war.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- First Anglo-Maratha War ended with the signing of Treaty of Slabhai(1782) by which Status quo was maintained and gave British twenty years of peace with Maratha.

In 1856 Awadh would not have been annexed· with the British. Empire if the Nawab of Awadh had[CDS(II)2011]
(a) allied with the British
(b) not refused to introduce reforms as suggested by the British
(c) fought against the British.
(d) a natural heir.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- The Nawab of Awad had many heirs and therefore could not therefore be covered by the Doctrine of Lapse.Some other pretext had to be found for depriving him of of his dominions.Nawab Wajid Ali Shah was accused of having misgoverned his state and of refusing to introduce reforms.His state was therefore annexed in 1856.

Which one among the following is correct about Doctrine of Lapse ?[CDS(II)2011]
(a) It did not allow the Indian rulers to adopt any heir.
(b) It did not allow an adopted heir to rule a state after the death of the ruler.
(c) It made the annexation of Indian state compulsory after the death of a ruler.
(d) It made the annexation of India state compulsory if the adoption of heir had not been approved by the British authorities.
Answer:-  (b)
Explanation:-   Doctrine of Lapse introduced by Lord Dalhousie(1848-1856) was a policy to expand the British territory in per the policy any Princely state underfund the direct influence of British East India Company would automatically be annexed if the ruler dies with out a direct hier.

Which of the following statements about Fourth Anglo-Mysore War are correct?[CDS(I)2011]
I. The Madras Council suggested a policy of rigorous and intense attack on Mysore.
2. Lord Wellesley tried to revive the Triple Alliance.
3. Tipu sent emissaries to Arabia, Versailles, Mauritius and Kabul enlisting support against the English.
4. The War was of a very short duration though decisive.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 2, 3 and 4                  
(b) I, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 4 only              
(d) I and 3 only
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Fourth Anglo Mysore war was fought in 1799 and and Madras Legislative Council  was set up under first Indian Council Act 1861.It was an advisory body through which colonial administration advice and assistance.Hence only first option is wrong in given options.

The 'Dual Government' recommended by Lord Clive provided that the[CDS(I) 2010]
(a) Criminal justice would be left to the Nawabi officials, while civil and fiscal matters would be controlled by the Company
(b) Company will look after fiscal matters and all the rest would be dealt by the Indian rulers
(c) Indian rulers will deal with all the matters of administration under the supervision of a Company official.
(d) Indian rulers will be only titular heads and all ·the powers shall be directly dealt by the Company.
Answer:- (c)
 Company had obtained right to collect Diwani(revenue) of Bengal from Shah Alam II through Treaty of Allahabad(1765) and Nizamat  from nawab of Bengal in 1765.Under Dual system of government,Robert Clive gave the responsibility of collecting Diwani to the Indians and appionted two dupty diwan(Mohammed Raza for Bengal and Raja Shitab Roy for Bihar). For Nizamat functions(police and judiciary) the British gave the additional responsibility to deputy Nizam  Mohammad Raza khan.Therefore all responsibility was on the shoulders of Indians and all power was in the hands of Britishers.

Which British Military Officer defeated Tipu Sultan [CDS (II) 2009]
 (a) Arthur Wellesley        
(b) Robert Clive
(c) Warren Hastings          
(d) Richard Wellesley
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-In fourth Anglo_Mysore war Tipu Sultan (ruler of Mysore) was defeated by British with its allies( Nizams of Hyderabad and Maratha).The British forces were lead by Arthur Wellesley.After the victory in Battle of Serangapatnam he was appointed as governor of Serangapatnam and Mysore in1799 and as a newly appointed Major general won a decisive victory over the Maratha Confederacy  at the Battle of Assaye in 1803.

Who among the following was not a party to the league that was defeated by the British in the Battle of Buxar? [CDS I 2009]
(a) Shuja-ud-daulah               
(b) Shah Alam
(c) Mir Jafar                          
(d) Mir Kasim
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Battle of Buxor (1664) was fought between Bristish and three Indian rulers(Shuja dullah of Awadh,Mir Qasim of Bengal and Shah Alam II the Mughal Emperor)

Arrange the following in chronological order[CDS(II)2008]
1Third Carnatic War
2 First Anglo-Mysore War
3.First Burmese War
4.Second Afghan War
Which one of the following is correct sequence of the above.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-The chronology of these events is given as under.
1.Third Carnatic War (1758-63)-Between French and English.
2.First Anglo-Mysore War (1766-69)-Between English and ruler of Mysore
3.First Burmese War(1824-26)-Ended in treaty of Yandabo
4.Second Afghan War(1878-1880)-War between British and Sher Ali Khan of the Barakzai dynasty of Afghanistan

What were the reason/grounds for  British to annex Sambalpor in 1850.[CDS(I)2008]
(a)Lack of proper governance.           (b)Death of its ruler without any heir.
(c)Subsidiary Alliance.                     (d)Its Involvement in a conspiracy against British.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- When the Narayan Singh  ruler of Sambalpur died without a male heir. TheSambalpur was takenover by British by means of Docrtrine of Lapse in 1849.
45)Treaty of Bassien(1802) was signed between[CDS(II)2006]
(a)Madhav Tao and the British.          (b)Baji Rao II and the British.
(c)Mahadji Scindia and the British.    (d)Holkar and the British.
Answer:-  (b)
Explanation:-On 13 December 1802 a subsidiary treaty was signed between Baji Roe II and British in which the Peshwa virtually signed away his  own independence as well as that of his people.This treaty was signed at Bassien and therefore its called treaty of Bassien.

Who granted the permission  to establish  the first British  factory  at  googol in Bengal ? [CDS 2005]
(a)  Shah  Shuja                                                  (b)  Murshid Quli khan
(c)  Shuja –ud-Din                                            (d) Alivardi  khan
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-During 1638,Shah Jahan appointed his son Shah Shuja as the Subedar of Bengal and Mr.Boughton( a doctor in East India company) visited the capital Rajmahal where his services were used to treat one of the ladies in the palace,and in return,he (Shah Shaju) allowed the company to establish factories in Balasore and Hoogly in addition to Pipili.

Between whom  was the Treaty of  Purandhar  in 1776  made ? [CDS 2005]
(a)  The English   and the Nizam of  Hyderabad .    
  (b)  The Marathas and the protuguese
(c) The  Marathas  and the   English        
   (d)  The  English and the Sultan  of Mysore.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Treaty of Purander was signed in 1776 between the Peshwa of Maratha  and the  Brituish East India Company.

The Treaty of  Bassein  was signed with  the British by   Peshwa?  [CDS 2004]
(a) Madhav Rao                                                       (b) Balaji  Baji Rao
(c) Baji Rao I                                                             (d) Baji Rao II
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-On 13 December 1802 a subsidiary treaty was signed between Baji Roe II and British in which the Peshwa virtually signed  away his  own independence as well as that of his people.This treaty was signed at Bassien and therefore its called treaty of Bassien

The south India  ruler who introduced  sericulture  as an  agro – industry in his kingdom was ? [CDS  2002]
(a) Hyder ali                                                    (b) Krishnadeva  Raya
(c) Rajaraja II                                                (d)  Tipu  Sultan
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Tipu Sultan was a man ahead of his times.He reformed his military on European lines,reformed agriculture and introduced Sericulture in his Empire.

The state of jhansi was made  a part of  the  British  Empire  in India through ? [CDS 2001]
(a) The  policy of  Doctrine  of  Lapse               (b)The policy of  subsidiary Allianc
(c)Mayo,s  provincial  settlement                      (d) War  against  Gangadhar Rao
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- In 1853,the Raja of Jhansi (Gangadhar) died childless.As per Hindu Law his wife Laxmi Bhai possessed the right to adopt an heir to her husband when he died childless.But Lord Dalhousie(1848-1856) governor general of the East India Company refused to her the exercise of that right,and in 1853 declared that Jhansi had lapsed to the paramount power under the the policy of Doctrine of Lapse.

Which reference to the  colonial rule of India ,  which one of the following  was not the feature  of  subsidiary  Alliance  System.?  [CDS2001]
(a)   A  subsidiary  British  army was  to be  maintained in  the indian  state .
(b)   The  determination  of  expenses  incurred  on the subsidiary British  army was the  duty  of Indian state .
(c) The Indian  state  had  to keep a British  resident in her capital.
(d) Indian soldiers  could be used  by the company  commanders.
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- The subsidiary alliances was introduced by Lord Wellesley (1798-1805)This policy has played a major role in the expansion of British rule in India.According to terms of this policy Indian rulers were not allowed to have their Independent armed force and most of the Indian rulers disbanded their native armies.

The 'Doctrine of Lapse' was a policy that aimed to[NDA&NA(I)2014]
(a) control the rebellions in the Princely States
(b) extend the military strength of the British
(c) regulate the landlords
(d) extend the territorial boundaries of the English East India Company.
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Lord Dalhousie the governor general formulated the exploitative policy known as Doctrine of Lapse.The main aim behind this policy was to extend the territorial boundaries of East India Company.Many Princely states were annexed by using this policy.Some of them are Satara(18480,Sambalpur(1849) Jhansi(1853) and Nagpur (1854).
Which one among the following wars ended by the Treaty of Salbai ?[NDA&NA(II)2012]
(a) First Maratha War                 (b) Second Maratha War
(c) Third Maratha War               (d) Fourth Mysore'War
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Treaty of Salbai(1782) was signed between Maratha and British and marked the end of First Anglo-Maratha war.

The First Anglo-Burmese War was concluded by a treaty. Which one among the following is that?[NDA&NA(II)2011]
(a) Treaty of Bharma               (b) Treaty of Tamu
(c) Treaty of Bhamo                 (d) Treaty of Yanda boo
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Treaty of Yandaboo(1826) was a peace treaty that ended the First Anglo-Burmese war.

Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the
lists :[NDA{NA-I}2009]
     List I
A. 1st Battle ofPanipat                                           
B. Battle of Plassey                                               
C. Battle of Haldighati                                         
D. Battle of Talikota  
List II
       A  B  C  D
(a)   2   3   4   1
(b)   2  4    3   1
(c)    '1  4   3   2
(d)    1  3   4   2
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-  First Battla of Panipat was fought between Babar and Ibrahium Lodi in 1526.
Battle of Plassey was fought between Siraj dullah(Last independent Nawab of Bengal) and English in1757
Battle of Haldighati was fought between Maharana Pratab and Akbar in 1576.
Battle of Talikota was fought between Vijyanagar Empire and Deccan Sultanate in 1565.

Who assigned the district Burdwan,Midnapur and Chittagong to British[CISF(AC)2010]
(a)Alivardi Khan                          
(c)Mir Jaffar                               
(d)Mir Qasim
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- In October 1760 Mir Qasim was made the Nawab of Bengal by East India Company.He rewarded his benefactors by granting them the zamindari of three districts namely Burddwan,Midnapur and Chittagong and gave handsome presents totalling 29 lakh of rupees to Company high officials.

Which  one of the  following wars was ended by treaty of Madras. [CPF (AC)  2011]
(a)  First  cold  war .            
(b) second  cold war.
(c) 3rd  cold war .                    
(d)Mysore war.
Answer:- (d)
Answer:- Treaty of Madras signed in 1769 between Hyder Ali (rular of Mysore) and the allies consisting of the Company,the Raja of Tanjore and Malabar rular .This treaty    marks the end of First Anglo-Mysore war.

Which of the following  was cause of  Battle of plassey.  [CPF(AC)2010
(a)The English lived  heavy duties  on the goods  entering Culcatta.
(b)Siraj-ul –dullah  suspected that  English  favoured  his  rivals .
(c)The English  Begin  to  fortify Culcatta.
(d)Siraj-ul –dullah was  instigated  by French .
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Though there were other causes for the Battle of Plassey between Nawab Siraj Dullah and English but the fortification of Calcutta by English became primary and immediate cause for this battle.

Which Mughal Emperor grant the Diwani of Bengal to East India Company in 1665.[IES 2008]
(b)Shah i Jahan
(d)Shah Alam II
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- After his defeat in Battle of Buxor(1664) Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II singed Treaty of Allahabad(1665) with English.As per the terms of this treaty Shah Alam II granted the Diwani of Bengal,Bihar and Orissa to the English.

Consider the following statements about Thomas Roe and John Hawkins.[S.C.R.A2014]
They were ambassadors of East India Company.
They visited the court of Akbar.
They were Christian missionaries and visited to propagate Christianity in India.
Which of the statements given above are correct.
(a)1 only                                            
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 only                                            
(d) 3 only.
Answer:- (a)
Captain Hawkins( Representative of East India Company) arrived at the court of Mughal Emperor Jahangir in 1609 to seek permission to open a factory of Company at Surat.
Sir Thomas Roe came to India as the ambassador of King James I to Jahangir’s court To seek permission to trade and open factories in different parts of Empire.

Which  one of the following  was not  out come of the  Battle of  plassey in 1757. [SCRA   2013]
(a)The Mughals were cut to size
(b)The Battle  paved  the way of British  Rule  in India
(c)The Battle enabled  the British  to use   the revenue  of Bengal  to raise  a strong army .(d)The Battle raised the British to the status  of the major  contender  for the  India  empire.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Battle of Buxor (fought between English and three Indain rulers in 1764) not the Battle of Plassey(1757) enabled the British to collect revenue of Bengal and English used this revenue to build a strong army.

Who among the following  Indian  rulers  was the first  to change  war  technology  from  match locks  to flint  locks.? [ SCRA   2012]
(a)Siraj-ul dullah           
(b) Hyder  Ali
 (c) Ranjit  singh             
(d) Tipu  Sultan
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Hyder Ali became the ruler of Mysore in 1761 and died in 1782.He offered anti-colonial resistance against the military advances of East India Company during First and Second Anglo-Mysore war.He was inventor of military use of iron-cased Mysorean rocket and has the  honour of being first Indian ruler to change war technology.

1 comment:

  1. Hi,
    Thank you so very much for sharing this nice article. This is a very helpful article and I have learned a lot from this content.
    Hope you will share similar articles for the different topic.

    CDS Coaching in Lucknow | nda coaching in Lucknow | Best NDA Training Center In Lucknow | cds exam Lucknow