Hello Friend 
I hope that you have already visited the first three posts on this websites.If you have not yet gone thtough them I want you to go through them first.As this article will be of little use for you if you do not read those three articles first(COMING OF EUROPIANS-TWO ARTICLES & HOW THIS TOPIC{ESTABLISHMENT OF BRITIDH RULE} was asked in IAS.
Now lets try to find out the importance of this topic in various state civil service exams.Establishment of British rule in India is a favirite topic in various state pscs like JKPSC,UP PSC,UK PSC,MP PSC ETC.
So all the asiprants of state pscs must learn this topic throughly.
Come! Lets begin this topic and learn the questions asked from this topic in various state civil service preliminary exsms starting with Chattisgrah Psc.

Who was the first Indian native ruler to accept the system of subsidiary alliance ? [CG PSC 2013]
(a) Sindhia of Gwalior         (b) Nizam of Hyderabad 
(c) Dalip Singh of Punjab    (d) Gaikwad of Baroda 
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Subsidiary Alliance was an explotative policy formulated by Lord Wellesley(1798-1805).Indain States signed this Allainces in following chronological order.
Nizam of Hyderabad-1798
Sindhia of Gwalior-1803
Gaikwad of Baroda-1803
Dalip Singh of Punjab-1849

When was the third battle of Panipat fought. [MPPSC 2013] 
(a)14 Jan 1760.              
(b)5 Jan 1761.
(c)14Jan 1761.               
(d) 5Nov.1556
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Third Battle of Panipat was fought on 14  January 1761 between Afghans under Ahamad Shah Abdhali and Maratha.In this battle Maratha were defeated by Ahmad Shah Abdhali.

The first English factory in Bengal was established at[Andra PSC 2012]
(a) Tamralipti                                   
(b) Hughli
(c) Chittagong                                   
(d) Calcutta
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-In 1651 English got permission to trade in Hoogly (Bengal)And thus Hoogly became the first English settlement in Bengal.

The Third Battle of Panipat was fought between[OPSC2011]
(a) Afghans and Maratha.                               (b) Afghans and Sikhs.
(c) Marathas and Mughals under Shah Alam II      
(d) None of the above
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-The third battle of Panipat was between Afghans under Ahmad Shah Abdhali and Marathas on 14 January 1761.

Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched. [OPSC2011]
 (a) First Anglo Mysore war--Defeat of Madras Government by Hyder Ali.
(b) Second Anglo Mysore war--Treaty of Mangalore.
(c) Third Anglo Mysore War--Defeat of Tipu Sultan.
(d) Fourth Anglo Mysore war--Susidairy Allaince Treaty imposed on Mysore
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- During First Anglo Mysore war (1766-69) Hyder Ali succeded in conquering  parts of Madras  but the Madras government remained uneffected from Hyder Ali’s attack.

Who was not associated with 'Subsidiary Alliance'[KAS 2011]
(a) Nizam of Hyderabad         
(b) Scindia of Gwalior
(c) Nawab of Oudh                  
(d) Sultan of Mysore
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Sultan of Mysore (Hyder Ali later his son Tipu Sultan) never assocaited themselves with the infamous policy of Subsidiary Alliances formulated by Lord Wellesley(1798-1805).

Bombay was taken over by English East India Company from[UKPSC2011]
(a) The Dutch.                     
(b) The French
(c) The Portuguese.            
(d) The Danish.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Bombay was taken by English from Protuguese in 1661 as the dowry of Princess Catherine Braganza when she was married to King Charlis II of England.

In the third battle of Panipat Maratha were defeated by[UKPSC2011]
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Third Battle of Panipat was fought between Afghans and Maratha in 1761.In this battle Maratha were badly defeted by Afghans.

The battle field of Plassey is situated in [UKPSC2011]
(b) Andra Predesh.
(d) West Bengal 
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-In 1757 a battle was fought between English under Robert Clive and Siraj-ud-Dullah(the nawab of Bengal).This battle place at Plassey 150km from Calcutta in West Bengal.
Mir Kasim removed his court from Calcutta to-[MPPSC 2010]
 (a) Patna                           
(b) Dacca
(c) Monghir                        
(d) Purnea
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Mir Qasim was installed as Nawab of Bengal by British in 1760 replacing his father in law Mir Jaffar.In order to break free from British   in 1762 he shifted his capital to Munger in present day Bihar where he raised an independent army.

The triple alliance against Tipu was formed by Cornwallis consisted of the following-[MPPSC 2010] 
(a) The English, Nizam and the Marathas (b) The English, Nizam and Awadh
 (c) The English, Nizam and Carnatic          (d) The English, Mrathas and Carnatic 
Answer:-  (a)
Explanation:-  Lord Cornwallis(1786-93) formed triple allainces with Maratha and Nizams of Hyderabad during the third Anglo-Mysore war.(1790-92).

In the Second Sikh War the decisive battle was fought at-[MPPSC 2010]
 (a) Chilianwala                                 
 (b) Peshawar 
 (c) Gujarat                                          
(d) Multan 
Answer:- (c)
Eplanaition:- The second Anglo-Sikh war was fought between Sikh and English from 1848-1849. There were some significant Battles during this war.
1.Battle of Ramnagar(22 November 1848)-Between Sher Singh and Lord Gough( British commander in chief).Sikh army had repulsed the British attack.It was fought at Ramnagar.
2.Battle of Chillainwala(1849)-An imporatnt Battle of Second Anglo-Sikh war fought at Chillainwala(Mandi Bahauddin).The result was Sikh victory.
3.Battle Of Gujrat (1849)-A decisive battle during Second Anglo-Sikh war.It was fought in Gujrat and resulted in British victory.

In the Third Maratha War, the English defeated Peshwa Bajirao II at [MPPSC 2010]
 (a) Mahidpur                                    
(b) Sitabuldi
 (c) Kirki                                            
(d) Bassein 
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Battle of Khadki(Kirki) (1817)- A decisive battle of III Anglo-Maratha war was fought between Peshwa Baji Rao and English during third Anglo-Maratha war.
The Treaty of Serirangpattam took place in-[MPPSC 2010]
 (a) 1791                           
(b) 1792
 (c) 1793                           
(d) 1794  
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Treaty of Serirangapatnam was signed by Tipu Sultan on one hand and British and their allies(Nizam and Maratha) on the other.The treaty marked the end of third Anglo-Mysore war and was signed in 1792.
The Second Burmese War was fought in the year-[MPPSC 2010]
 (a) 1849                                
(b) 1850 
 (c) 1851                               
(d) 1852
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- There had been three Anglo-Burmese wars.
First anglo-Burmese war-1824-1826.
Second Anglo-Burmese war-1852.
Third Anglo-Burmese war- 1885-1886.
The last Nawab of Avadh was[UKPSC2009]
(a) Nasir Ali Shah.               
(b) Faiz Ali Shah.
(c) Mohammad Ali Shah.     
(d) Wajid Ali Shah 
Answer:- (d)
Explanaton:- Wajid Ali Shah(1847-1856) was last Nawab of Avadh.In 1856 he was removed by Britishers  on illigations of misgovernment and Avadh was annexed under the Doctrine of Lapse.

What is the date of the Third Battle of Panipat?[Assam PSC 2009] .
(a)AD 1551                        
(b) AD 1866
 (c) AD 1761                        
(d) AD 1861
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Third battle of Panipat was fought between Afghans and Maratha on 14 January 1761. 
 The capital of British India was shifted to Delhi in the year[Assam PSC 2009]
(a) 1908                                         
(b) 1911
(c) 1937                                         
(d) 1947
Ans: (b)
In1911,a Durbar was held in  Delhi.The announcement of move of India’s capital from Calcutta to Delhi was made at the Darbur.

First decisive military success of English East India Company in India is marked by— [MPPSC 2009]
(a) Battle of Buxar                             
(b) Battle of Plassey 
(c) Battle of Panipat                          
(d) Battle of Haldighati.
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Battle of Buxor was fought  between three Indian rulars(Mir Qasim,Shaju-dullah,Shah Alam II) and East India in 1664.
In the words of Sir James Stephen, “The Battle of Buxor deserves for more credit then the Battle of Plassey as the origin of British power in India”.

Siraj-ud  -Daulah was defeated by Lord Clive in the Battle of ?  [ UPPCS (M)  2005]
(a)   Plassey                                                    (b)Buxar
(c)Munger                                                     (d)  wandiwash
Answer:- (a)
Siraj-ud-dullah(the last independent nawab of Bengal) was defeated by Lord Clive in Battle of Plassey in 1757.
A group of  eunuches  and  ladies dominated  the Government under? [UPPCS (M) 2004]
(a) Muhammad Shah  (1719-48)                   (b) Ahmad shah (1748-54)
(c)Alamgir II (1754-59)                                   (d) Shah Alam  II (1759-1806)
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Muhammad Shah (1719-48) is known in history as Muhammad Shah Rangeela because he always lived in the company of eunuches and ladies.

The first Nizam of Hyderabad, who accepted Lord Wellesley's plan of Subsidiary Alliance in 1798, was[Andra PSC 2004]
(a) Osman Ali Khan                    
(b) Nizam Ali Khan
(c) Nizam - UI – Mulk                  
(d) Ibrahim Quli Qutub Shah
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Subsidiary Alliances was an explotative policy formulated by Lord Wellesley(1798-1805).Nizam Ali Khan signed the subsidiary alliances with British in 1798 and thus became first Indian rular to do so.He is also known as Asaf Jha II.

No comments:

Post a Comment