[Get straight in your inbox
last 15 years solved papers(with detailed explanations) of MODERN INDIAN HISTORY
To Buy

In this article lets find out how topic under study (Governor Generals and Acts)  was asked in CDS exams.

Match List-! with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :[CDS(II) 2012]
         List-I                                                                             List II
         (Act)                                                                           (Feature)
A. The Indian Councils Act,1892                        B..The Government of Indua act 1909                                                                                                    
C. The Government of India Act, 1919          
D. The Government of India Act, 1935.
LIST II  (Feature)
1.. Introduction of provincial autonomy.
2..Introduction of principle of indirect election.
3..Introduction of dyarchy in provinces.
4..Introduction of seprate electorate for muslims.                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Codes
             A  B   C   D
(a)        2   4     3    1
 (b)      1   3     4    2
  (c)     2   3     4    1
  (d)     1   4     3    2
Answer:-  (a)
Explaination :-
A )  Introduction  of  indirect elections  for the non-official  members  of  the  imperial  and  provincial   lagislative councils  was a signifant feature of The Indian Council act 1892.
B )  Introduction of seprate  electorate  for Muslim   was an important provision of Government of India act 1909.
C ) Introduction  of  diarchy   in  provinces is an important feature of Government of India act 1919.
D ) Introduction of  responsible  govt.  in  provinces  and  ablishion of  dyarchy  in them  (provncial autonomy) was a significant provision of Government of India act 1935.

The suppression of Indian language newspapers under the Vernacular Press Act of 1878 was caused by the criticism of[CDS(II) 2012]
(a) lavish lifestyle of the English officials
(b) ill-treatment given to indigo workers by their English masters
(c) inhuman approach of English officials towards the victims of the famine of 1876-77
(d) misuse of religious places of  India by English officials.
Answer:- (c)
Explination:- Controversial inhibitory measures contained in the Vernacular Press Act came under brutal criticism. Every native association, regardless of religion, caste and creed, condemned the measure publicly and kept their condemnations and protestations alive. Each outstanding leader from Bengal and India decried the Act as uncalled-for and entirely unjustified and demanded for its straightaway pullout.

 Dalhousie has been regarded as the maker of modern India because he brought about reforms and made a beginning in many fields.[CDS(II) 2012]
 Which one among the following was not one of his schemes of reforms?
(a) Educational reforms
(b) Construction of railways and introduction of telegraph and postal services
(c) Establishment of a public works department
(d) Factories Act to improve the condition of Indian labour.
Answer :- (d)
Explination :-Lord Dalhousie  (1848-56)  under took  educational  reforms ,Administrative  reforms,  militry  reforms, railways , telegraphy ,  postal  service &  establishment  of  public  work department.

Who among the following Governor Generals formed  the Triple –Alliance against Tipu Sultan?[CDS(I) 2012]
(a) Warren Hastings                      
 (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley                          
(d) Lord William Bentinck
Answer:- (c)
 Explination   :-Lord Wellesley  defeated &  killed  tipu  sultan(  in 1799 )  by  forming to alliance  with  Maratha and  Nizam of Hyderabad.
86)'Diarchy' was first introduced in  India under[CDS I 2010]
(a) Morley-Minto Reforms            
(b) Mont-Ford Reforms
(c) Simon Commission Plan          
(d) Government oflndia Act, 1935
Answer:- (b)
Explination :- Mont-Ford reforms  also known  as  Govt . of  India  act 1919  or  Montague –Chelmosford    reforms introduced  the  dyarchy in India for the first time .

What is the correct sequence of the following events? [CDS I 2009]
1. Rowlatt Act
2. Gandhi-Irwin Pact
3. Morley-Minto Reforms
4. Ilbert Bill
Select the correct answer using the
code given below :
(a) 1-2-4-3
(b) 4-3-1-2
(c) 4-1-3-2
Answer:-  (b)
1)..Rowlatt act (February 1919)
2)..Gandhi-Irwin Pact(5th  March 1931)
3)..Morley-Minto Reforms (1909)
4)..Illbert Bill (1883)

Who among the following has startedthe Public Works Department in India in AD 1848? [CDS I 2009]
(a) Lord William Bentinck            
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Wellesley                          
(d) Lord Cornwallis
Answer:-  (b)
Explaination :-  Public works  deparment was  started in provinces  by Lord Dalhousie. He was governor general of India from 1848 to 1856.

 Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission? [CDS(I) 2009]
(a) Sir Stafford Cripps                
(b) A. V. Alexander
(c) Radcliffe                                  
(d) Pethwick Lawrence
Answer (c)
Explaination:- The United Kingdom Cabinet Mission of 1946 to India aimed to discuss and plan for the transfer of power from the British Government to Indian leadership, providing India with independence.The mission consisted of Lord Pethick-Lawrence, the Secretary of State for India, Sir Stafford Cripps, President of the Board of Trade, and A. V. Alexander, the First Lord of the Admiralty. Lord Wavell, the Viceroy of India, did not participate.

 Seperate electorate for Muslims was introduced  by which of the following acts[CDS(II)2008]
(a)Government of India Act 1909     (b)Indian Council Act 1892
(c)Rowlett Act 1919                        (d)Government of India Act 1935.
Answer :-  (a)
Expination :-  Govt of  India act 1909(Morley-Minto reforms)  has  introduced  the seprate electorate for Muslims.

Who among the following was Viceroy of India at the time of formation of Indian National Cogress.[CDS(II)2008]
(a)Lord Mayo                            
(b)Lord Dufferin
(c)Lord Rippin                          
(d)Lord Landsdowne.
Answer:-  (b)
Explaination:- Lord  Dufferin  was governor- general  form 1884-88  and Indian national congress was  formed in 1885 .

 After 1857,who among the following announced at the Darbar of Allahabad,the assuption of government of India by the Soveriegn of Great Britain.[CDS(II)2008]
(a)Lord Canning                
(b)Lord Mayo
(c)Lord Johon Lawrence    
(d)Lord Northbrook.
Answer:- (a)
Explaination:-  Lord Canning (1856-57) as  governor-general and(1858-62) as first viceroy announced  the transfer  of power  from company  to British  crown.

Who among the following was first Governor-General of India.[CDS(II02008]
(a)Lord Amherst                  
(b)Lord William Bentick
(c)Lord Charlis Metcaf      
(d)Lord Robert Clive.
An swer:- (b)
Explination :- The Regulating Act of 1773 created the office with the title of Governor-General of the Presidency of Fort William, or Governor-General of Bengal to be appointed by the Court of Directors of the East India Company (EIC). Warren Hastings became first governor general of Bengal.
 The Saint Helena Act 1833 (or Government of India Act 1833) re-designated the office with the title of Governor-General of India.Lord Willaim Bentick (1828-1835) became the first governor genral of India.

Which of the following vested the secretary of state for India with supreme control over the Govenment of India.[CDS(II)2007]
(a) Pittt’s India Act 1784              (b)Government of India Act 1858
(c)Indain Council Act 1861        
(d)Minto-Morley Reforms 1909
Answer:- (b)
Explaination :-  One of the siginfacant  provisions  of  govt. of India 1858 was that it  vested the secretery of  state with supreme control  over  the   govt. of  India

Who among the following Birtish officials was sent to Lahore to negotaite the Treaty of Amritsir with Ranjit Singh[CDS(I)2007]
(a)Major Broodfoot                
(b)Charles T.Metcalfe
(c)John Lawrence                    
(d)Lord Mecartney
Answer:- (b)
Explination :-  To  conculde  the peace treaty  with Ranjit Singh  the governor-geneneral Lord Minto  sent Charles T. Metcalfe to negotciate with him and treatyof  Amritsir was singed.

 Which one  among the following Acts  first made  the provision of the appointment  of the India  high commissioner  in the great  Britain?  [CDS 2007]
(a) Indian  council Act , 1892                
(b)  Indian council Act,1909
(c)  Government of india  Act ,1919      
(d)  Government of india Act 1935.
Answer:- (c)
Explaination:- In 1919, a committee chaired by the Marquess of Crewe determined there existed the need to separate the agency work of the India Office from its other political and administrative roles, and recommended the transfer of all such work to "a High Commissioner for India or some similar Indian Governmental Representative in London."The Government of India Act(1919) upheld the recommendations of the committee, making provision for "the appointment of a High Commissioner by His Majesty by Order in Council, which might delegate to the official any of the contractual powers of the Secretary of State [for India] in Council, and prescribe the conditions under which he should act on behalf of the Government of India or any Provincial Government."

Who among the following  abolished  the ‘Sati  system’?[CDS 2007]
(a) Lord  minto                                      
(b) Lord  Ripon
(c) Lord Bentinck                                  
(d) Lord  Lytton
Answer:- (c)
Explaination:- Lord WillIam  Bentinck  Governor- General of India from 1828-35 abolished the seti in 1829. ( Sati Prohibition Act)

Who among the following   finally removed the Maratha  Peshwa from his  position,captured his territories and sent him  off to a distant  place ?[CDS 2006]
(a)  Wellesley                                        
b) cornwallis
(c) Dalhousie                                        
(d) Hastings
Answer :-  (d)
Explaination :-Warran Hastings (1774-1785)   was  appionted  as the first  governor  gerneral   of Bengal  he  gave death  blow to  Maratha   power  in India.

Who was the Governor General  when the revolt of 1857  took  place? [CDS  II 2005]
(a) Lord Hardinge                        
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord  Canning                          
(d)  Lord elgin
Answer:- (c)
Explaination :-Lord Canning(1856-57) was  governor- general of India  at the time of revolt of 1857 than he became the first viceroy of India(1858-62).

Which of the pairs given below is/are corrcetly matched[CDS(I)2005]
1. Regulating Act-1773
2.Charter Act-1784
3.Pitt’s Act-1793
Select the answer using the codes given below
(a)1 only                                      
(b) 1 and 2
(c)2 and 3                                  
(d)1 ,2 and 3
Answer:- (a)
1.. The Regulating Act of 1773 was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain intended to overhaul the management of the East India Company's rule in India.
2.. The East India Company Act 1784, also known as Pitt's India Act, was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain intended to address the shortcomings of the Regulating Act of 1773 by bringing the East India Company's rule in India under the control of the British Government.
3.. The East India Company Act 1793, also known as the Charter Act of 1793, was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company (EIC), and continued the Company's rule in India.

 Lord  Curzon  is best known for which of  the  following ?  [CDS 2003]
(a) Universities  Act , 1904                             (b)  partition  of Bengal in  1905                    
  (c)  India  councils Act ,1892s                       (d)  Government of india  Act ,1909
Answer:- (b)
Explination:- Lord curzon was the  vice roy of india  from 1898-1905.He is  best know  for his  partition of  benegal  (in 1905). This  event  provided much needed  fuel to the Swadeshi&  Bycott Movement.

Through which of the following were the commercial activeties of East India Compamy finally put to an end.[CDS(I)2006]
(a)Charter act 1773
(b)Charter act 1813
(c)Charter act 1833
(d)Charter act  1853
Answer:- (b)
Explaination:- The Saint Helena Act 1833 (The Government of India Act 1833) is an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. As this Act was also meant for an extension of the royal charter granted to the company it is also called the Charter Act of 1833. It contained the following provisions:
1..It redesignated the Governor-General of Bengal as the Governor-General of India. Under this provision Lord William Bentinck became the first Governor-General of India. It deprived the Governors of Bombay and Madras of their legislative powers. For the first time the Governor-General's Government was known as the 'Government of India' and his council as the 'India Council'.The Governor-General and his executive council were given exclusive legislative powers for the whole of British India.
2..It ended the activities of the British East India Company as a commercial body and became a purely administrative body. In particular, the Company lost its monopoly on trade with China and other parts of the Far East.

.During whose tenture as the viceroy of India were the great martyres Baghat singh,Sukhdev and Rajguru hanged.[CDS(II)2006]
(a) Lord Curzon                                          
 (b) Lord Irwin
(c)Lord Mintu                                               (d)Lord Chelmsford.
Answer:- (b)
Explaination:-Bhagat Singh,Raj Guru and Sukhdev were hanged on 23rd March 1931 and at that time Lord Irwin was viceroy of India.

Who among the following was the first Governor General of Bengal.[CDS(I)2006]
(a)Robert Clive                                              (b)Willaim Bentick
(c)Marquess Wellesley                                (d)Warren Hastings
Answer :- (d)
Explaination :-
The  regulating  act 1773 created  the  office  with the tittle of  governor general  of  Bengal .Lord Warren Hastings(1773-1785) became the first governor –genral of Bengal.

Who among the following was governor general of India immidaitly proceding tthe C.Rajgopalachari.[CDS(II)2008]
 (a)The Marquess Linlithgo.                                 (b)  Lord Mount Battien.
(c) Lord Wavell.                                                    (d)    Lord Chelmsford.
Answer :- (b)
Explination :- Lord  Mountbatlien  was  the governor-general(viceroy)  of india just proceding the C.Rajgopachari.

Royal  Asiatic  society  was found  by ? [CDS 2003]
(a) Sir william jones                                  
(b) Sir  john Marshall
(c) R D Banerjee                                      
(d) Sir William  Bentinck.
Answer:- (a)
Explaination:- The Asiatic Society was founded by Sir William Jones on 15 January 1784 in a meeting presided over by Sir Robert Chambers, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court at the Fort William in Calcutta, then capital of the British Raj, to enhance and further the cause of Oriental research

No comments:

Post a Comment