With reference to Ryotwari Settlement,consider the following statements: [IAS 2012]
1.There revenue was paid directly by the peasants to the Government.
 2.The Government gave Pattas to the Ryots. 3.The lands were surveyed and assessed before being taxed. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Viceroy Munro introduced the Ryotwari settlement in Bombay and Madras.The provisions of this settlement are.
1)There was no middleman between ryot(peasant) and government.
 2) The land revenue was assessed as per the fertility of the soil.
 3)Pattas were issued to ryots o payment of annual rent.
 Consider the following:[IAS 2012] 1.Assessment of land revenue on the basis of nature of the soil and the quality of crops 2.Use of mobile cannons in warfare 3.Cultivation of tobacco and red chillies

Which of  the above was/were introduced into India by the English?
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-All the given options were popular in India even before coming of Britishers.Land revenue was assessed as per the fertility of soil during omedieval times.Use of Canans in warfare in India was introduced by Babar(The founder of Mughal rule in India).Cultivation of Richillis and Tabacco was introduced in India by Protegees.

Consider the following statements :
 The most effective contribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he [IAS 2012] 1. Exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British
 2. interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self-confidence of Indians 3. stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a) 1 only
 (b) 2 and 3 only
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Dadabhai Naroji authored a book “Poverty and Un British rule in India” in 1901 in this book he exposed the drain of Indian resources by Britishers.He was not only a social reformer but also a crusadar  of freedom struggle as well. With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, "Home Charges" formed an important part of drain of wealth from India.

Which of the following funds constituted "Home Charges"?[IAS 2011]
 1. Funds used to support the India Office in London.
 2. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India. 3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
 (a.) 1 only
 (b.) 1 and 2 only
(c.) 2 and 3 only
 (d.) 1, 2 and 3
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-In British India apart from existing imports and exports there was a fixed amount of money which colonial India contributed towards administration,pension of retired officials and other expenses for maintaining the British authority on her colony.

 The aim of education as stated by the Wood’s dispatch of 1854 was [IAS 2003]
 (a) the creation of employment opportunities for native Indians
 (b) the spread of western culture in India (c) the promotion of literacy among the people using English medium of language (d) the introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education.
 Answer:- (b)
 Explanation:- Charles Wood, the President of the Board of Control of the English East India Company, had an important effect on spreading education in India when in 1854 he sent a dispatch to Lord Dollhouse, the then Governor-General of India.One of the main aims of Wood’s Dispatch was to impart Western knowledge and information about the western culture to the Indians.

 What is the correct chronological sequence of the following?[IAS1997]
1. Woods Education Dispatch.
2.Macaulay's minute on education.
3.The Sergeant Education Report.
 4.Indian Education (Hunter Commission) (a) 2, 1, 4, 3
 (b)2, 1, 3, 4
(c)1, 2, 4, 3
 (d)4, 3, 1, 2
 Answer:- (a)
 Explanation:-The chronological order of these events is as under.
A..Macaulay’s Minutes—1835.
B..Wood’s Dispatch—1854.
C..Indian Education Commission—1882. D..The Sergent Education report--1944 

Consider the following landmarks in Indian education:[IAS1996]
1. Hindu College,
 2.Calcutta University of Calcutta
3. Adams Report
 4.Woods Dispatch
 The correct chronological order of these landmarks is
 (a)1, 3, 4, 2
 (b) 1, 4, 3, 2
 (c)3, 1, 4, 2
 (d)3, 2,1,4
Answer:- (a)
 Explanation:-The correct chronological order of these events is as under. A..Hindu College—20th January 1817. B..Adams Report—1839. C..Wood’s Dispatch—19th July 1854. D..Calcutta University of Calcutta—24th January 1857.

 The Ryotwari system was introduced by British in the [IAS-1993]
(a) Bengal presidency
 (b)Madras presidency
 (c)Bombay presidency
 (d)Madras and Bombay presidencies Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Ryotwari system was introduced in Madras and Bombay Presidencies by Thomas Munro in1920.

 The foundation of modern education was laid by [IAS,1993 ]
 (a)The cheater Act ,1835
 (b)Macaulay's minutes of 1835
 (c)The hunter commission 1882
 (d)Woods dispatch 1854
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Macaulay’s minutes 1935 is considered as the foundation of modern education in India as its this landmark that advocated the introduction of English language for the first time. 

Which of the following correctly defines the term drain theory as proposed by Dadabahi Naoroji [IAS-1993]
(a)That the resource's of the country where being utilized in the interests of the British (b)That a part of Indian natural wealth or total animal product was being exported to Britain for which India got no material returns.
  (c)That the British Industrialists where given an opportunity to invest in India under the protection of imperial power (d)That the British goods where imported to the country making it poorer day by day. Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Dadabhai Naroji authored a book “Poverty and Unbritish rule in India” in 1901 in this book he exposed the drain of Indian resources by Britishers.He was not only a social reformer but also a crusadar of freedom struggle as well.
( Get in your inbox the
Last 15 years
solved papers(with explanation) of modern history for IAS,CDS,NDA AND STATE CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY EXAMS
TO Buy

No comments:

Post a Comment