Lets find out how topic under study
(IMPACT OF  BRITISH RULE IN INDIA) was asked in various state civil service preliminary exams.

During India's Colonial period the theory of downward filtration was related to. [RAS2013]
(d)Poverty elevation
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Down word filtration theory means coming down of education or knowledge from the top to the bottom i,e from the higher class of society to the lower class.

When were high courts established in Bombay,Madras and Calcutta. [UPPSC2013]

Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-The Indian High court Act(1861) was an act of Parliament of UK to authorise the crown to create high courts in Indian colony.But Queen Victoria created the high courts in Calcutta,Madras and Bombay  in 1865.

Which of the following colleges was the first to be established?[UP PSC2012]
(a)Hindu College, Calcutta  
 ( b)Delhi College
(c)Mayo College                    
(d)Muslim Anglo-Oriental college.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Hindu College was established in 1817 at Calcutta.
Delhi college—Zakir Hussain college formally known as Delhi college was founded in 1692 as madrassa.
Mayo College was established in 1875.
Muslim Oriental College was founded in1877 at Aligrah.Now its Muslim Aligrah University.

When was the National Council of Education established? [BPSC 2011]
(a) 15th August, 1903        
(b) 15th August, 1904
(c) 15th August, 1905          
 (d) 15th August, 1906
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-In response to partition of Bengal by Lord Curzon in 1905,National Council of education was established on 15th August 1906.

 The 'Permanent Settlement' was made with [BPSC 2011]
(a) Zamindars          
(b) village communities
 (c) Muqaddamas    
(d) peasants
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Permanent System was made with Zamindars of Bengal and Bihar in1793.Its also known as Zamindari System..

The first railway line in India was started in[UKPSC2011] [ASSAM PSC 2009]
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Railways were first introduced in India in1853 fro Bombay to thane during the governor generalship of Lord Dollhouse.

"Kaseri" was[UKPSC2009]
(a) organisation devoted to social reform        
 (b)..A Marathi newspaper.
(c)..a Punjabi newspaper.                                      
  (d)..None of the above.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Kaseri was a Marathi newspapers founded in 1881 by Balganga Dhar Tilak.

Hunter Education Commission was formed in the year[UKPSC2009]
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- An education commission was appointed by Britishers under the chairmanship of Sir William Hunter in 1882.

Arrange the following in chronological order[Manipur 2010]
1. Macaulay's Minutes            
2. Hunter Commission
3. Saddler Commission          
4. Wood's Dispatch
(a) l, 4, 2, 3        
(b) 1,2, 3, 4
(c) 4, 1,2, 3      
(d) 4, 1, 3,2
Answer:- (a)
  The various commissions in the history of Indian education were appointed in following chronological order.
Macaulay’s Minutes—1835.
Wood’s Dispatch—1854.
Hunter commission –1882.
Saddler Commission—1917.

 Which of the following Land Settlement Systems was followed in Assam?[Assam PSC 2009]
(b) Zamindari
(c) Mahalwari  
 (d) None of the above
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- The Ryotwari  land settlement System introduced by Lord Munro was followed in Bombay,Madras and Assam.

Which of the following newspapers advocated revolutionary terrorism during freedom struggle[KAS2009]
1. The Sandhya    
2.The Yugantar
3.The Kal
Select the correct answer from the codes given below.
(c) .2&3      
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- The newspapers and journals advocating revolutionary terrorism included Sandhya and Yugantar in Bengal, and Kal in Maharashtra. In the end, revolutionary terrorism emerged as the most substantial legacy of swadeshi Bengal which had a spell on educated youth for a generation or more.

The British introduced the permanent settlement land revenue policy in[KAS2009]
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-The Permanent settlement was introduced in Bengal in1793 during the tenure of Lord Cornwallis .

The first regular census in India was carried out in the year[Assam PSC 2009]
(a) 1861
 (b) 1881
(c) 1901  
(d) 1911
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-The first regular census of India was carried in1881during the viceroylity of Lord Rippon.

Swami Dayanand Saravati established Arya Samaj in 1875 at[OPSC2011]
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Swami Dayanand Saraswatiu founded Arya Samaj at Bombay in 1875.

The colonial government took first step to spread modern education in[OPSC 2006]
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Macaulay’s Minutes of 1835 is considered as first step to spread modern education(English Education) in India.

In which year did  English replace Persian as the language? [KAS  2005]
 (b) 1838
(c) 1839            
 (d) 1840
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Macaulay’s Minutes of 1935 raised the status of English language and in 1938 English replaced the Persian language in India.

 Of the following newspapers published during the struggle for India's independence,
Which one was published in a vernacular language ]Andra PSC 2004]
(a) Kesari          
 ( b) Mahratta      
( c) Bengali      
 (d) Anand Bazaar Patrika
Answer:- (a)
`1..Kesari is a newspaper founded in 1881 by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, a prominent leader of the Indian Independence movement. Bal Gangadhar Tilak used to run his two newspapers, the Kesari, in Marathi and Maratha in English from Kesari Wada. The Wada still has the offices of Kesari, and mementos of Tilak, including his writing desk original letters and documents.
2..Surendranath Banerjee was one of the earliest political leaders during the British Rule. He founded the newspaper “The Bengalee” in 1879.It was in English.
 3  Anad Bazaar patrika newspaper is a Bengalee newspaper and  was founded in 1922 by its inaugural editor Prafulla       Kumar Sarkar and the founder proprietor, Suresh Chandra Majumdar. It was first printed on 13 March 1922 and was against British rule.

Which of the following is considered the most important document on education in British India ?[Andra PSC 2002]
(a) The hunter Commission Report          ( b) Charles Wood's Dispatch
(c) Macaulay's minute                                ( d) The Sargent report.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Wood’s Dispatch of 1854 also known as Magna Carta of Indian Education is a major landmark in the history of Indian education.

No comments:

Post a Comment