With reference to the revolt of the year 1857, who of the following was betrayed by a friend; captured and put to death by the British ? [IAS 2006]
(a) Nana Sahib                      
(b) Kunwar Singh
(c) Khan Bahadur Khan      
(d) Tantia Tope
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Tantia Tope a great leader of revolt 1857 was betrayed by his friend Man Singh was captured and put to death by Britishers.

Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857 belong to? [IAS 2005]
(a) Bihar                            
(b) Madhya Pradesh
 (c) Rajasthan                    
 (d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:Babu Veer Kunwar Singh,a prominent leader of revolt 1857 belonged Ujjani house of Jagdishpur District Bojpur of Bihar,

."In this instance we could not play off the Mohammedans against the Hindus."[IAS 2000]
To which one of the following events did this remark of Aitchison relate ?
(a) Revolt of 1857      
 (b) Champaran Satyagraha (1917)
(c) Khilafat and Non-Cooperation Movement (1919-22)
(d) August Movement of 1942
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Aitchison,a senior British officer indirectly accepted the Hindu-Muslim unity factor of revolt1857.

Which amongst the following place was not a centre of the revolution of 1857 in  Rajasthan? [RAS 2012]
(a) Ajmer                    
 (b) Jaipur
(c) Neemuch                
(d) Auwa
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- In 1818 the Jaipur state became a British protectorate. In 1835 there was a serious disturbance in the city, after which the British government intervened. The state later became well-governed and prosperous. During the Indian rebellion of 1857 when the British invoked the treaty to request assistance in the suppression of rebellious sepoys, the Maharaja (Sawai Ram Singh II 1835-1880) opted to preserve his treaty, and thus sent in troops to subdue the uprisings in the area around Gurgaon.

The first war Indian independence started at[KERLA PSC 2011]
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-The first war of Indian Independence(revolt 1857) started on 10th May 1857 at Meerut.

Who called the "1857" uprising "A war of independence"[Maharashtra Psc 2012]
(a)Prof.N.R.Phathak.                     (b)P.E.Roberts
(c)Dr.R.C.Munjumdar                  (d)V.D.Savarkar
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Vinayak Damodar Savarkar a leader of Indian Independence Movement described revolt 1857 as first war of Indian Independence.

The revolutionary woman who led the revolt of 1857 from Oudh was[UKPSC2011]
(a)Lakashmibai.                            (b)Ahilyabai.
(c)Aruna AF Ali.                    
 (d)Begum Hazrat Mahal
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Begum Hazrat Mahal(Wife of Wajid Ali Shah) was in charge of affairs of Awad in Revolt 1857.

The immediate cause of revolt of 1857 was[Maharashtra PSC 2011]
(a)Use of cartridge greased with cow fat and pig fat.  
(b)Annexation of several states.
(c)The spread of Christianity.                      
(d)Abolition of titles.Vatans and pensions.  
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Greezed cartridge became immediate cause of revolt 1857 which broke 10th May 1857 at Meerut

Which Political agent was murdered in Ahua in 1857: [RAS 2007]
(a) George Patrick Lawrence        
 (b) Capt. Mark Mesan
(c)Capt. Shoversh                        
(d)Col. E. Bartan
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Thakur Khushaal Singh of Auwa was leader of revolt Marwaar(Erin pura) Rajasthan. He defeated English Force in Bithola (Pali) on 8 September. Political Agent Mark Messon was murdered here. It was the major location of revolt of 1857 in Rajasthan.

What was the original  name  of  Tantia Tope,  a leader of the India uprising of 1857? [KAS 2002]
(a)Gopal  Krishna Gokhale
 (b) Nana Saheb
(c) Balaji Rao                          
(d) Ramchandra Panduranga
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Ramchandra Panduranga was a leader of revolt 1857.He is popularly known as Tantia Tope.

The British crown  abolished  the East India company and took over the administration  of British possessions  in India in the year? [KAS 2002]
 (b) 1858
(c)1885                                                   (d)1905
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-.As per the provisions of Government of India Act 1858 the control of Indian territory was taken over by British Crown.This marks the end of Company rule in India.

Consider the following
 In  march 2014 mortal  remains  of a number  of Indian soldiers  of 1857  mutiny  were  exhumed  from a well at ------these mortal  remains  are of ----- who  revolted  against  the British .
 Complete  the statements  with appropriate information  using the codes  given below.[CAPF  (AC)  2014]
(a)Jallain Walla Bagh  36, Regiments  of  Sikh  infantry.
(b)Lahore  65 Regular  native  infantry .
(c)Ajnala 26 regiments  of Bengal  Native  infantry.
(d)Satli   chuara Ghat , 19 regiment  of Bengal Native infantry
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- On 3rd March 2014,mortal remains of 282 soldiers were found in Anjala in Amritsir.These soldiers belonged to 26th Native Infantry and were stationed at Main Mir near Lahore.The site is 26 km from Jallainwala Bagh.

Which one among the .following statements is correct?[CDS(I)2012]
(a) The Revolt of 1857 was not supported by the Nizam of Hyderabad
(b) Dinabandhu Mitra was the author of the book, Unhappy India
(c) The Sindhias of Gwalior gave shelter to the Rani of Jhansi
(d) Mangal Pandey led the Sepoys March to Delhi
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Revolt 1857 was confined mostly to the Northern India.Nazams of Hyderabad being well wishers of British didn’t participated in it.

Consider the following  about Decan riots(1875)?[CPF  (AC)  2010]
(1)   it was a peasant revolt by not a movement  poor tribals or land less  peasants.
(2) it was led by  relatively  batter sections  of the  peasantry  who where called  kunvi  peasants  in Maharashtra.
  Which of the statement  give  blow is|are  correct .
(a) 1 only .                              
(b)2only .
(c) Both1 & 2 .                        
(d)Neither  1 Nor 2
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- In 1875, peasants of Maharashtra in some parts of Pune, Satara and Nagar districts revolted against increasing agrarian distress. The Deccan Riots of 1875 targeted conditions of debt peonage (kamiuti) to moneylenders. The rioters' specific purpose was to obtain and destroy the bonds, decrees, and other documents in the possession of the money lenders.

Which one of ·the following statements regarding the revolt of 1857 is not correct·? [CDS(II)2010]
(a) The revolt was supported wholeheartedly by the educated, elite Indian everywhere

(b) The diverse elements which took part in the revolt were united by their hatre\:1 of British Rule
(c) The role of Hindu-Muslim unity in the revolt was acknowledged by many, including British officials
(d) The .revolt did not spread to South India
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-The revolt 1857 was opposed by educated Indians because they thought that the presenceof Britishers on Indian soil is guarantee of progress and prosperity of India and its people.
Assertion (A) : First war of independence broke out in India in 1857 soon after the departure of Lord Dalhousie from India.[CDS II 2009]
Reason (R) : Lord Dalhousie's annexation policy had caused great discontent
(a) Both A and R.are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A·
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Lord Dalhousie was governor general of India from 1848 to 1856.He formulated policies like ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ to annex princely states to British territory in India.He introduced reforms like Window remarriage Act(1956).All these steps of Lord Dalhousie formed the major causes that lead to revolt 1857.
Which one among the following prominently rose in revolt against the British in 1857 ?[NDA&NA(II)2012]
(a) Punjab Army                          
 (b) Madras Regiment
(c) Bengal Army                          
 (d) Awadh Regiment
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Bengal Army rose prominently against British in revolt 1857.A total of 64 Bengal Army regular infantry and cavalry regiment rebelled during the Indian mutiny or were disbanded after their continued loyalty was considered doubtful.



The permanent settlement was rarely extended  to other  regions  because
 .[CA PF (AC)  2014]
(a) increase in agriculture prices  after 1810  increased the  harvest  while  the  permanent settlement disallowed  an increase  in the state,s share.
(b) The economic theories of Ricardo influenced the policy makers
(c) The state found  it  expedient to settle  directly with the Ryot.
(d)All of the above.  

Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- The permanent settlement of 1793 was introduced by Lord Cornwallis gave company a permanent source of income but it had some grave drawbacks.Due to these drawbacks it can not be extended to other regions of India.

Which one among the following relates to a land revenue policy introduced by the English East India Company? [CA PF 2012]
(a) Pitt's India Act              
  (b) Mahalwari Settlement
(c) Regulating Act                
 (d) Subsidiary Alliance
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-Mahalwari System   is one of the three main revenue systems of land tenure in British India, the other two being the zamindar (landlord) and the ryotwari (individual cultivator). The word mahalwari is derived from the Hindi mahal, meaning a house or, by extension, a district.

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists : [CA PF 2012]
List-I                                                                  List-II
(British Policy)                                           (Consequence)
(a) Agrarian   Settlement                                
(b) Divide and Rule                                        
(c)Excluding Indians                                                                                                                     (d) Wars and  consequences                                
 List II
1.. Partition.
2.. Famines and popular rebellion.
3.. Increase of home charges.
4.. Alienation of conquest of the Indian middle class.
Code :
          A  B   C  D
(a)     3    4   1     2
(b)      3  1    4    2
(c )     2  1    4     3
(c)      2  4    1     3
Answer:- (c)
1..The result of various settlements by British was increase in taxes which lead to increase of miseries of common and resulted into famines and revolts.
2..Divide and rule was the main strategy of Britishers to rule India.
Who among the following used the term 'Drain of Wealth' for the first time? [CA PF 2012]
(a) Surendranath Banerjee            
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji                      
(d) Mahatma Gandhi.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Dada Bhai Naroji popularly known as Grand Old man of India used the term ‘Drain of wealth’ first time in his book “Poverty and Unbritish Rule in India”.

Which of, the. following statements about Permanent Settlement are correct?[CDS(I)2012]
1. It conferred' proprietary rights to peasants.
2.The Zamindars were recognized as the proprietors of land.
'3. The· government ·permanently fixed the land revenue demand.
4.. The Zamindars. acted as the middlemen between the peasants and the government.
Select the correct answer using the
code given below :
(a) 2, 3' and 4        
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4            
(d) 1 and 3
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Permanent Settlement was introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793 and it had many advantages.It can company permanent and steady income.

Which  among the following was not correct  about permanent  settlement in India . [CPF  (AC)  2010]

(a)It was introduced by Lord Cornwallis.
(b)It  was implemented in Bengal and ,Bihar  .
(c)Zamindars  were  only revenue collectors but not the  onwers of the land.
(d) The  cultivators were reduced to the status of tents
Answer:- (c)

Explanation:-The Zamindars were made hereditary owners of the land under their possession.They and their successors exercised full control over land.

Which of the following statements regrading  Permanent Settlement is/ are correct?[CDS(II)2011]
1. The Permanent Settlement was introduced in· parts of the Madras and Bombay Presidencies.
2. The Permanent Settlement created a new  class of landlords with hereditary rights on land.
3. The landlords created by the Permanent Settlement could never be removed under any circumstances.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 only                                  
 (b) 2 only
(c) 2 mid 3 only                    
  (d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- The permanent settlement introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793 made Zamindars as the owners of the land.

Which one among the following statements appropriately defines the term 'drain theory' as propounded by Dadabhai Naoroji in his work 'Poverty and UN-British Rule in India' ?[CDS(II) 2011]
(a) That a part of India's national wealth or total annual. product was being exported to Britain for which India got no ·matelial returns ·
(b) That the resources of India ;were  being utilized in the interest of Britain
(c) That the British industrialists were being given an opportunity to invest in India under the protection of the imperial power
(d) That the British goods were being imported to India making the country poorer day by day.
Answer:- (a)

Explanation:-Dada Bhai Naroji in his famous book “Poverty and un-British rule in India” defines drain of wealth as the part of national wealth exported to Britain for which India got no material gain.

Prior to 1813, which among the following  measures, ,was not adopted by  the British to exploit the Indians economically?[CDS(II) 2010]
(a) Monopolizing the trade of raw goods wherever possible and selling them at high rates
(b) Forcing Indian craftsmen to produce quality products at fixed quantity and at fixed price
(c) Free trade policy .
(d) Elimination of Indian traders from competition by every means.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-East India Company never adopted free trade policy in India.

Which of the following statements about Ryotwari settlement is/ are correct ?[CDS(II)2010]
1. It recognized the cultivators as the owner of land.
2. It was a temporary settlement.
3. It was introduced later than the permanent settlement.
Select the correct answer .using the code given 'below :
(a) 1 and 2 only              
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 only                        
 (d)2 and,3 only
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Ryotwari System was introduced by Thomas Munro in 1820.Under the Ryotwari system the peasant, as owners of land paid revenue directly to the state officials. There was no one who stood between them to claim rent. Yet revenue demand in the Ryotwari areas tended to be very high. Unlike Bengal it was never permanently fixed to leave the room open for periodic increases in the revenue burden. The Ryotwari system was first introduced in Madras. In the late eighteenth century and was later extended to the Bombay presidency following the annexation of Maharashtra within the company’s empire.
Zamandari System (permanent system) was introduced by Cornwallis in 1793.

Under which one of the following systems of assessment, the British Government collected revenue directly from the farmers?[CDS I 2009]
(a) Zamindari      
(b) Ryotwari
(c) Annawari      
 (d) Desalwari
Answer:- (b)

Explanation:-Ryotwari settlement as introduced by Lord Munro in 1820 recognised cultivators(ryots) as the owners of the land and collected revnue directely from them

The Permanent Settlement of 1793 introduced[NDA&NA(I)2014]
(a) peasant rights
(b) bourgeois property rights in land to Zamindars
(c) shipping rights for the English East India Company
(d) rights for women to have property rights.
Answer:- (b)

Explanation:-Pertinent settlement system introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793 gave hereditary rights to zamindars on their land.

Which of the following statements about Ryotwari system is/are correct ?[NDA&NA(II)2013]
1. The government collected the revenue directly from the individual cultivators.
2 . The cultivators were not recognized in law as the owners of the land.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only                
 (b)2 only
(c)Both 1 and 2    
   (d)Neither 1 nor 2
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-In Ryotwari settlement system th revnue was collected directly from ryots(cultivtors) and cultivators were recognised as ownersof land.This system was introduced by Lord Munro in 1820.

Consider the following statement[NDA&NA(II)2013]
1.Dadabhai Naoroji first put forward 'the theory of drain of wealth'.
2.The Indian National Congress adopted a resolution to criticize the drain of wealth in its annual session at Calcutta in 1896.
Which of the statements given above is/ are
(a) 1 only              
 (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2    
 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
1.. The Drain of Wealth theory was systemically initiated by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1867 and further analysed and developed by R.P. Dutt, M.G Ranade etc
2.. At its fifteenth session in Lucknow in 1899, the Congress demanded that the British government put a stop to the ‘drain of wealth’ from India to England that had been taking place as a result of colonial rule. By raising this matter, the Congress attacked a concept that formed the very basis of colonialism. It is no coincidence that the Congress raised this under the presidentship of R.C. Dutt, who along with Dadabhai Naoroji, had been consistently criticising the British for the drain of wealth.

Consider the following statements :[NDA&NA(I)2011]
I. Charles Wood's Despatch of 1854 laid exclusive emphasis on the development of higher education in India and neglected primary and secondary education
2. The Carlyle Circular issued by R. W. Carlyle sought to check the spread
of revolutionary activities in educational institutions
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct ?
(a) I only              
 (b) 2 only
(c) Both f and 2  
  (d) Neither I nor 2
Answer:- (b)
1..Wood’s Despatch  directed the government to concentrate its energies on primary education. Is also asked the state to pay attention to  the general education of the masses. But the government neglected primary education altogether.
2.. In 1905  R. W. Carlyle ( Chief Secretary of the Government of Bengal) issued a circular instructing Magistrates and Collectors to take stern measures against the students involved in politics. 




Lets find out how topic under study
(IMPACT OF  BRITISH RULE IN INDIA) was asked in various state civil service preliminary exams.

During India's Colonial period the theory of downward filtration was related to. [RAS2013]
(d)Poverty elevation
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Down word filtration theory means coming down of education or knowledge from the top to the bottom i,e from the higher class of society to the lower class.

When were high courts established in Bombay,Madras and Calcutta. [UPPSC2013]

Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-The Indian High court Act(1861) was an act of Parliament of UK to authorise the crown to create high courts in Indian colony.But Queen Victoria created the high courts in Calcutta,Madras and Bombay  in 1865.

Which of the following colleges was the first to be established?[UP PSC2012]
(a)Hindu College, Calcutta  
 ( b)Delhi College
(c)Mayo College                    
(d)Muslim Anglo-Oriental college.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Hindu College was established in 1817 at Calcutta.
Delhi college—Zakir Hussain college formally known as Delhi college was founded in 1692 as madrassa.
Mayo College was established in 1875.
Muslim Oriental College was founded in1877 at Aligrah.Now its Muslim Aligrah University.

When was the National Council of Education established? [BPSC 2011]
(a) 15th August, 1903        
(b) 15th August, 1904
(c) 15th August, 1905          
 (d) 15th August, 1906
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-In response to partition of Bengal by Lord Curzon in 1905,National Council of education was established on 15th August 1906.

 The 'Permanent Settlement' was made with [BPSC 2011]
(a) Zamindars          
(b) village communities
 (c) Muqaddamas    
(d) peasants
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Permanent System was made with Zamindars of Bengal and Bihar in1793.Its also known as Zamindari System..

The first railway line in India was started in[UKPSC2011] [ASSAM PSC 2009]
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Railways were first introduced in India in1853 fro Bombay to thane during the governor generalship of Lord Dollhouse.

"Kaseri" was[UKPSC2009]
(a) organisation devoted to social reform        
 (b)..A Marathi newspaper.
(c)..a Punjabi newspaper.                                      
  (d)..None of the above.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Kaseri was a Marathi newspapers founded in 1881 by Balganga Dhar Tilak.

Hunter Education Commission was formed in the year[UKPSC2009]
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- An education commission was appointed by Britishers under the chairmanship of Sir William Hunter in 1882.

Arrange the following in chronological order[Manipur 2010]
1. Macaulay's Minutes            
2. Hunter Commission
3. Saddler Commission          
4. Wood's Dispatch
(a) l, 4, 2, 3        
(b) 1,2, 3, 4
(c) 4, 1,2, 3      
(d) 4, 1, 3,2
Answer:- (a)
  The various commissions in the history of Indian education were appointed in following chronological order.
Macaulay’s Minutes—1835.
Wood’s Dispatch—1854.
Hunter commission –1882.
Saddler Commission—1917.

 Which of the following Land Settlement Systems was followed in Assam?[Assam PSC 2009]
(b) Zamindari
(c) Mahalwari  
 (d) None of the above
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- The Ryotwari  land settlement System introduced by Lord Munro was followed in Bombay,Madras and Assam.

Which of the following newspapers advocated revolutionary terrorism during freedom struggle[KAS2009]
1. The Sandhya    
2.The Yugantar
3.The Kal
Select the correct answer from the codes given below.
(c) .2&3      
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- The newspapers and journals advocating revolutionary terrorism included Sandhya and Yugantar in Bengal, and Kal in Maharashtra. In the end, revolutionary terrorism emerged as the most substantial legacy of swadeshi Bengal which had a spell on educated youth for a generation or more.

The British introduced the permanent settlement land revenue policy in[KAS2009]
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-The Permanent settlement was introduced in Bengal in1793 during the tenure of Lord Cornwallis .

The first regular census in India was carried out in the year[Assam PSC 2009]
(a) 1861
 (b) 1881
(c) 1901  
(d) 1911
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-The first regular census of India was carried in1881during the viceroylity of Lord Rippon.

Swami Dayanand Saravati established Arya Samaj in 1875 at[OPSC2011]
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Swami Dayanand Saraswatiu founded Arya Samaj at Bombay in 1875.

The colonial government took first step to spread modern education in[OPSC 2006]
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Macaulay’s Minutes of 1835 is considered as first step to spread modern education(English Education) in India.

In which year did  English replace Persian as the language? [KAS  2005]
 (b) 1838
(c) 1839            
 (d) 1840
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Macaulay’s Minutes of 1935 raised the status of English language and in 1938 English replaced the Persian language in India.

 Of the following newspapers published during the struggle for India's independence,
Which one was published in a vernacular language ]Andra PSC 2004]
(a) Kesari          
 ( b) Mahratta      
( c) Bengali      
 (d) Anand Bazaar Patrika
Answer:- (a)
`1..Kesari is a newspaper founded in 1881 by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, a prominent leader of the Indian Independence movement. Bal Gangadhar Tilak used to run his two newspapers, the Kesari, in Marathi and Maratha in English from Kesari Wada. The Wada still has the offices of Kesari, and mementos of Tilak, including his writing desk original letters and documents.
2..Surendranath Banerjee was one of the earliest political leaders during the British Rule. He founded the newspaper “The Bengalee” in 1879.It was in English.
 3  Anad Bazaar patrika newspaper is a Bengalee newspaper and  was founded in 1922 by its inaugural editor Prafulla       Kumar Sarkar and the founder proprietor, Suresh Chandra Majumdar. It was first printed on 13 March 1922 and was against British rule.

Which of the following is considered the most important document on education in British India ?[Andra PSC 2002]
(a) The hunter Commission Report          ( b) Charles Wood's Dispatch
(c) Macaulay's minute                                ( d) The Sargent report.
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Wood’s Dispatch of 1854 also known as Magna Carta of Indian Education is a major landmark in the history of Indian education.



With reference to Ryotwari Settlement,consider the following statements: [IAS 2012]
1.There revenue was paid directly by the peasants to the Government.
 2.The Government gave Pattas to the Ryots. 3.The lands were surveyed and assessed before being taxed. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Viceroy Munro introduced the Ryotwari settlement in Bombay and Madras.The provisions of this settlement are.
1)There was no middleman between ryot(peasant) and government.
 2) The land revenue was assessed as per the fertility of the soil.
 3)Pattas were issued to ryots o payment of annual rent.
 Consider the following:[IAS 2012] 1.Assessment of land revenue on the basis of nature of the soil and the quality of crops 2.Use of mobile cannons in warfare 3.Cultivation of tobacco and red chillies

Which of  the above was/were introduced into India by the English?
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-All the given options were popular in India even before coming of Britishers.Land revenue was assessed as per the fertility of soil during omedieval times.Use of Canans in warfare in India was introduced by Babar(The founder of Mughal rule in India).Cultivation of Richillis and Tabacco was introduced in India by Protegees.

Consider the following statements :
 The most effective contribution made by Dadabhai Naoroji to the cause of Indian National Movement was that he [IAS 2012] 1. Exposed the economic exploitation of India by the British
 2. interpreted the ancient Indian texts and restored the self-confidence of Indians 3. stressed the need for eradication of all the social evils before anything else.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
 (a) 1 only
 (b) 2 and 3 only
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Dadabhai Naroji authored a book “Poverty and Un British rule in India” in 1901 in this book he exposed the drain of Indian resources by Britishers.He was not only a social reformer but also a crusadar  of freedom struggle as well. With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, "Home Charges" formed an important part of drain of wealth from India.

Which of the following funds constituted "Home Charges"?[IAS 2011]
 1. Funds used to support the India Office in London.
 2. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India. 3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below:
 (a.) 1 only
 (b.) 1 and 2 only
(c.) 2 and 3 only
 (d.) 1, 2 and 3
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-In British India apart from existing imports and exports there was a fixed amount of money which colonial India contributed towards administration,pension of retired officials and other expenses for maintaining the British authority on her colony.

 The aim of education as stated by the Wood’s dispatch of 1854 was [IAS 2003]
 (a) the creation of employment opportunities for native Indians
 (b) the spread of western culture in India (c) the promotion of literacy among the people using English medium of language (d) the introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education.
 Answer:- (b)
 Explanation:- Charles Wood, the President of the Board of Control of the English East India Company, had an important effect on spreading education in India when in 1854 he sent a dispatch to Lord Dollhouse, the then Governor-General of India.One of the main aims of Wood’s Dispatch was to impart Western knowledge and information about the western culture to the Indians.

 What is the correct chronological sequence of the following?[IAS1997]
1. Woods Education Dispatch.
2.Macaulay's minute on education.
3.The Sergeant Education Report.
 4.Indian Education (Hunter Commission) (a) 2, 1, 4, 3
 (b)2, 1, 3, 4
(c)1, 2, 4, 3
 (d)4, 3, 1, 2
 Answer:- (a)
 Explanation:-The chronological order of these events is as under.
A..Macaulay’s Minutes—1835.
B..Wood’s Dispatch—1854.
C..Indian Education Commission—1882. D..The Sergent Education report--1944 

Consider the following landmarks in Indian education:[IAS1996]
1. Hindu College,
 2.Calcutta University of Calcutta
3. Adams Report
 4.Woods Dispatch
 The correct chronological order of these landmarks is
 (a)1, 3, 4, 2
 (b) 1, 4, 3, 2
 (c)3, 1, 4, 2
 (d)3, 2,1,4
Answer:- (a)
 Explanation:-The correct chronological order of these events is as under. A..Hindu College—20th January 1817. B..Adams Report—1839. C..Wood’s Dispatch—19th July 1854. D..Calcutta University of Calcutta—24th January 1857.

 The Ryotwari system was introduced by British in the [IAS-1993]
(a) Bengal presidency
 (b)Madras presidency
 (c)Bombay presidency
 (d)Madras and Bombay presidencies Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Ryotwari system was introduced in Madras and Bombay Presidencies by Thomas Munro in1920.

 The foundation of modern education was laid by [IAS,1993 ]
 (a)The cheater Act ,1835
 (b)Macaulay's minutes of 1835
 (c)The hunter commission 1882
 (d)Woods dispatch 1854
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Macaulay’s minutes 1935 is considered as the foundation of modern education in India as its this landmark that advocated the introduction of English language for the first time. 

Which of the following correctly defines the term drain theory as proposed by Dadabahi Naoroji [IAS-1993]
(a)That the resource's of the country where being utilized in the interests of the British (b)That a part of Indian natural wealth or total animal product was being exported to Britain for which India got no material returns.
  (c)That the British Industrialists where given an opportunity to invest in India under the protection of imperial power (d)That the British goods where imported to the country making it poorer day by day. Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Dadabhai Naroji authored a book “Poverty and Unbritish rule in India” in 1901 in this book he exposed the drain of Indian resources by Britishers.He was not only a social reformer but also a crusadar of freedom struggle as well.
( Get in your inbox the
Last 15 years
solved papers(with explanation) of modern history for IAS,CDS,NDA AND STATE CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY EXAMS
TO Buy

Governor Generals and Viceroys

Today lets find out how this topic was asked by UPSC in various exams like NDA,CISF,CPF and IES etc

Between 15th  August  1947  when India became  free to 26 Jan .1950  when she declared herself  a democratic , sovereign ,  republic the Government  of India functioned  under the  provision  of . .
[CA PF(AC) 2014].
(a)The Government Of India 1935.
(b) The India in Independence   act 1947 .
 (c)The  India ( provisional  Constitution ) order  1947
(d) None  of above
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- After coming into effect on 26th January 1950 the Constitution replaced the Government of India Act 1935 as the governing document of India.

The  provincial autonomy  was  granted  by ? [CI SF  (AC) 2013]
(a) Indian council  Act 1909              
(b) Government of India  Act  1919
(c) Government of India Act 1935    
 (d)Indian independence Act 1947
Answer( c)
Explanation :-  One of the important  feature of  act  of  1935  was  that it introduced provincial  autonomy  and  responsible  government  in  province.

Which of the following  was the first legislative interference by the British parliament  in the affairs of east India company in India? [CI SF  (AC) 2010]
(a)Regulating Act 1773                
(b)Charter Act  1813
(c)Charter Act 1833                    
 (d)Declaratory Act
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- To check the exploitative practices of the company and to gain a share of revenues, the British government intervened and passed the Regulating Act (1773), by which a governor-general of Bengal (whose appointment was subject to government approval) was given charge of all the company's possessions in India.

Who was viceroy of India at the time of Jallainwala Bagh massacre[CI SF(AC)2010]
(a)Lord Chelmesford                
(b) Lord Curzon
(c)Lord Irwin                            
(d)Lord Hardinge
Answer :- (a)
Explanation:-Jallainwalla Bagh massacre  took place on   13th April 1919. At this  time   Lord Chelmesford  was  viceroy  of India

Separate  electorates  for representation of India  Christians  and Anglo Indians  were created  under the .[CA PF (AC)2013]
(a) Indian council act 1861                
 (b)Government of India  act 1909
(c)Government of India  act 1919    
 (d) Government of India act 1935.
Answer :- (b)
Explanation  :-Separate  electorate  for  Christians  and  Anglo –Indians were provided  under the provisions  of  government of India  act  (1909)    (Murley – Minto Reforms)

Which among the following  is not correctly matched.[CPF (AC) 2011]
 (a)Lord  Willesley – Subsidiary  Alliances.
(b)Lord  William Bentack - English Education .
 (c)Warren  Hastings – Local self  Government .
 (d)Lord  Lyton –vernicular   press acts .
Answer:-  (c)
Explanation:- Local self government was  introduced  by Lord  Rippon (1880-84)  in 1882 not  by the  Warren  Hastings (1813-23)

Which of among  the following is not  correct  about “Subsidary Alliance “
(a)It was formed by  Welleslay.[CPF (AC) 2010]
 (b)British army  was posted  in subsidiary  state.
(c)It didn’t recognise an  adopted heir to the subsidiary state
(d) British resident was posted  in s .  state
Answer:- (c)
Explanation :-The option,C,  is  important  provision  of “ Doctrine  of  lapse”  introduced by  Lord  Dalhousie in 1848.

Sati  was declared illegal and punishable by 133. the Regulation XVII during the Governor Generalship of[NDA{NA-I}2009]
(a) Lord William Bentinck                  
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Rippon                                      
(d) Lord Dalhousie
Answer:- (a)
Explanation :- Sati  Prohibition  Act (1829)was  passed during  the Governor generalship  of  Lord William  Bentinck (1828-35).
103)William Bentinck attempted to reform Hindu society by suppressing/ abolishing social evils.
Which one among the following was not included in them?[NDA&NA(I)2012]
(a) Sati                                              
  (b) Infanticide
(c) Thugee                                           
(d) Slavery
 Answer:- (d)
Explanation :-
1  Sati Prohibition  Act(1829)
2 Thugee was suppressed  during his reign by Lord William Bentinck.
 3  He took  vigorous steps to suppress  infanticide   which  was  prominent  in tribes    of Gujrat.

The Government of India Act, 1935 provided for :[IES2014]
(a) Dyarchy (diarchy) in the provinces and dyarchy (diarchy) at the Centre
(b) Autonomy to the provinces and dyarchy (diarchy) at the Centre
(c) Abolition of the system of dyarchy (diarchy)
(d) Autonomy at the Centre as well as in the provinces
Answer:-( c)
Explanation :-  The  Govt. Of  India 1935  passed in  Aug.1935 and is longest  act of  British Parliament  ever enacted  at that time.It is  significant  for providing  autonomy   to the   provinces  of  British India  thus ending   system of  dyarchy  introduced  by  govt. of india  1919.

Who among the following is credited with the introduction of local self-government in India ?[IES 2013]
(a) Lord Mayo                          
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Lytton                        
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer:- (b)
Explanation :- Lord Ripon  (1880-84)  is  known  as  father  of local self  govt.  in India . He  introduced   local  self government in 1882.

Which of the following Laid  the first  rail-road  in India ? [IES 2007]
(a)  Lord  Ripon                                        
 (b) Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Curzon                                          
 (d) Lord Dalhousie.
Explanation :- The rail- service  was  introduced  in 1853  (first train from Bombay-Thane)  it was introduced y  Lord  Dalhousie (1848-56)
 The 1909 Indian  Councils  Act is also  known as  ? [IES 2005]
(a)  The Chelmsford  Reforms                          
(b)  The August Officer
(c)  The Woods Dispatch                          
(d)  The Minto –Morley Reforms
Answer:- (d)
Explanation :- The Government of  India act 1909 is also  known as Morley –Minto  reforms  as Lord Minto II was vice –roy of  India  and  Lord Morley was  Secretary of state .
The  Reforms which  one of the following Acts are popularly  known as  Morley- Minto Reforms ?[IES 2004]
(a) The  Indian council Act, 1892                    
(b) The India council Act,1909
(c) The Government  of India  Act,1919          
(d) The Government of India Act,1935
Answer:- (b)
Explanation :- The Indian Council  Act 1909 is popularly known as  Morley - Minto reforms.

Who was the  viceroy of India when the  British india’s  capital was shifted  from  Calcutta to Delhi?[IES 2004]
(a) Lord curzon                                                  
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Dalhouise                                            
 (d) Lord  William  Bentinck
Answer:-  (b)
Explanation :- The capital of British India  was  shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911. It was  the tenure of  Lord Harding II (1910-1916)

The provincial  government of  India were given more  powers under  the system of Dyarchy in the year ?[IES 2003]
(a) 1892                                                        
 (b) 1909
(c) 1919                                                        
 (d) 1935
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Dyarchy, also spelled diarchy, system of double government introduced by the Government of India Act (1919) in the provinces of British India.

Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement ?[SSC(CGL)2013
(a) Lord Mountbatten
 (b)Lord Wavell
(c) Lord Lin Lithgow
(d)Lord  Irwin
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Quit India Movement was launched in 1942 and at this time Lord Linlithgow was viceroy of India.

Who is rightly called the ‘Father of local government in India’[SSC(CGL)2010]
(a)Lord Mayo                            
  (b) Lord Rippon.
(c) Lord Curzon                          
(d) Lord Clive
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-Lord Rippon was Viceroy of India from 1880-1884.He Introduced the local self government in India in 1882.Thus he is known as ‘Father of local self government in India’.
Provincial autonomy was one of the important features of act of[SSC(CGL)2008]
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Provincial autonomy was a significant feature of government of India act 1935.


[Get straight in your inbox
last 15 years solved papers(with detailed explanations) of MODERN INDIAN HISTORY
To Buy

In this article lets find out how topic under study (Governor Generals and Acts)  was asked in CDS exams.

Match List-! with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :[CDS(II) 2012]
         List-I                                                                             List II
         (Act)                                                                           (Feature)
A. The Indian Councils Act,1892                        B..The Government of Indua act 1909                                                                                                    
C. The Government of India Act, 1919          
D. The Government of India Act, 1935.
LIST II  (Feature)
1.. Introduction of provincial autonomy.
2..Introduction of principle of indirect election.
3..Introduction of dyarchy in provinces.
4..Introduction of seprate electorate for muslims.                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Codes
             A  B   C   D
(a)        2   4     3    1
 (b)      1   3     4    2
  (c)     2   3     4    1
  (d)     1   4     3    2
Answer:-  (a)
Explaination :-
A )  Introduction  of  indirect elections  for the non-official  members  of  the  imperial  and  provincial   lagislative councils  was a signifant feature of The Indian Council act 1892.
B )  Introduction of seprate  electorate  for Muslim   was an important provision of Government of India act 1909.
C ) Introduction  of  diarchy   in  provinces is an important feature of Government of India act 1919.
D ) Introduction of  responsible  govt.  in  provinces  and  ablishion of  dyarchy  in them  (provncial autonomy) was a significant provision of Government of India act 1935.

The suppression of Indian language newspapers under the Vernacular Press Act of 1878 was caused by the criticism of[CDS(II) 2012]
(a) lavish lifestyle of the English officials
(b) ill-treatment given to indigo workers by their English masters
(c) inhuman approach of English officials towards the victims of the famine of 1876-77
(d) misuse of religious places of  India by English officials.
Answer:- (c)
Explination:- Controversial inhibitory measures contained in the Vernacular Press Act came under brutal criticism. Every native association, regardless of religion, caste and creed, condemned the measure publicly and kept their condemnations and protestations alive. Each outstanding leader from Bengal and India decried the Act as uncalled-for and entirely unjustified and demanded for its straightaway pullout.

 Dalhousie has been regarded as the maker of modern India because he brought about reforms and made a beginning in many fields.[CDS(II) 2012]
 Which one among the following was not one of his schemes of reforms?
(a) Educational reforms
(b) Construction of railways and introduction of telegraph and postal services
(c) Establishment of a public works department
(d) Factories Act to improve the condition of Indian labour.
Answer :- (d)
Explination :-Lord Dalhousie  (1848-56)  under took  educational  reforms ,Administrative  reforms,  militry  reforms, railways , telegraphy ,  postal  service &  establishment  of  public  work department.

Who among the following Governor Generals formed  the Triple –Alliance against Tipu Sultan?[CDS(I) 2012]
(a) Warren Hastings                      
 (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley                          
(d) Lord William Bentinck
Answer:- (c)
 Explination   :-Lord Wellesley  defeated &  killed  tipu  sultan(  in 1799 )  by  forming to alliance  with  Maratha and  Nizam of Hyderabad.
86)'Diarchy' was first introduced in  India under[CDS I 2010]
(a) Morley-Minto Reforms            
(b) Mont-Ford Reforms
(c) Simon Commission Plan          
(d) Government oflndia Act, 1935
Answer:- (b)
Explination :- Mont-Ford reforms  also known  as  Govt . of  India  act 1919  or  Montague –Chelmosford    reforms introduced  the  dyarchy in India for the first time .

What is the correct sequence of the following events? [CDS I 2009]
1. Rowlatt Act
2. Gandhi-Irwin Pact
3. Morley-Minto Reforms
4. Ilbert Bill
Select the correct answer using the
code given below :
(a) 1-2-4-3
(b) 4-3-1-2
(c) 4-1-3-2
Answer:-  (b)
1)..Rowlatt act (February 1919)
2)..Gandhi-Irwin Pact(5th  March 1931)
3)..Morley-Minto Reforms (1909)
4)..Illbert Bill (1883)

Who among the following has startedthe Public Works Department in India in AD 1848? [CDS I 2009]
(a) Lord William Bentinck            
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Wellesley                          
(d) Lord Cornwallis
Answer:-  (b)
Explaination :-  Public works  deparment was  started in provinces  by Lord Dalhousie. He was governor general of India from 1848 to 1856.

 Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission? [CDS(I) 2009]
(a) Sir Stafford Cripps                
(b) A. V. Alexander
(c) Radcliffe                                  
(d) Pethwick Lawrence
Answer (c)
Explaination:- The United Kingdom Cabinet Mission of 1946 to India aimed to discuss and plan for the transfer of power from the British Government to Indian leadership, providing India with independence.The mission consisted of Lord Pethick-Lawrence, the Secretary of State for India, Sir Stafford Cripps, President of the Board of Trade, and A. V. Alexander, the First Lord of the Admiralty. Lord Wavell, the Viceroy of India, did not participate.

 Seperate electorate for Muslims was introduced  by which of the following acts[CDS(II)2008]
(a)Government of India Act 1909     (b)Indian Council Act 1892
(c)Rowlett Act 1919                        (d)Government of India Act 1935.
Answer :-  (a)
Expination :-  Govt of  India act 1909(Morley-Minto reforms)  has  introduced  the seprate electorate for Muslims.

Who among the following was Viceroy of India at the time of formation of Indian National Cogress.[CDS(II)2008]
(a)Lord Mayo                            
(b)Lord Dufferin
(c)Lord Rippin                          
(d)Lord Landsdowne.
Answer:-  (b)
Explaination:- Lord  Dufferin  was governor- general  form 1884-88  and Indian national congress was  formed in 1885 .

 After 1857,who among the following announced at the Darbar of Allahabad,the assuption of government of India by the Soveriegn of Great Britain.[CDS(II)2008]
(a)Lord Canning                
(b)Lord Mayo
(c)Lord Johon Lawrence    
(d)Lord Northbrook.
Answer:- (a)
Explaination:-  Lord Canning (1856-57) as  governor-general and(1858-62) as first viceroy announced  the transfer  of power  from company  to British  crown.

Who among the following was first Governor-General of India.[CDS(II02008]
(a)Lord Amherst                  
(b)Lord William Bentick
(c)Lord Charlis Metcaf      
(d)Lord Robert Clive.
An swer:- (b)
Explination :- The Regulating Act of 1773 created the office with the title of Governor-General of the Presidency of Fort William, or Governor-General of Bengal to be appointed by the Court of Directors of the East India Company (EIC). Warren Hastings became first governor general of Bengal.
 The Saint Helena Act 1833 (or Government of India Act 1833) re-designated the office with the title of Governor-General of India.Lord Willaim Bentick (1828-1835) became the first governor genral of India.

Which of the following vested the secretary of state for India with supreme control over the Govenment of India.[CDS(II)2007]
(a) Pittt’s India Act 1784              (b)Government of India Act 1858
(c)Indain Council Act 1861        
(d)Minto-Morley Reforms 1909
Answer:- (b)
Explaination :-  One of the siginfacant  provisions  of  govt. of India 1858 was that it  vested the secretery of  state with supreme control  over  the   govt. of  India

Who among the following Birtish officials was sent to Lahore to negotaite the Treaty of Amritsir with Ranjit Singh[CDS(I)2007]
(a)Major Broodfoot                
(b)Charles T.Metcalfe
(c)John Lawrence                    
(d)Lord Mecartney
Answer:- (b)
Explination :-  To  conculde  the peace treaty  with Ranjit Singh  the governor-geneneral Lord Minto  sent Charles T. Metcalfe to negotciate with him and treatyof  Amritsir was singed.

 Which one  among the following Acts  first made  the provision of the appointment  of the India  high commissioner  in the great  Britain?  [CDS 2007]
(a) Indian  council Act , 1892                
(b)  Indian council Act,1909
(c)  Government of india  Act ,1919      
(d)  Government of india Act 1935.
Answer:- (c)
Explaination:- In 1919, a committee chaired by the Marquess of Crewe determined there existed the need to separate the agency work of the India Office from its other political and administrative roles, and recommended the transfer of all such work to "a High Commissioner for India or some similar Indian Governmental Representative in London."The Government of India Act(1919) upheld the recommendations of the committee, making provision for "the appointment of a High Commissioner by His Majesty by Order in Council, which might delegate to the official any of the contractual powers of the Secretary of State [for India] in Council, and prescribe the conditions under which he should act on behalf of the Government of India or any Provincial Government."

Who among the following  abolished  the ‘Sati  system’?[CDS 2007]
(a) Lord  minto                                      
(b) Lord  Ripon
(c) Lord Bentinck                                  
(d) Lord  Lytton
Answer:- (c)
Explaination:- Lord WillIam  Bentinck  Governor- General of India from 1828-35 abolished the seti in 1829. ( Sati Prohibition Act)

Who among the following   finally removed the Maratha  Peshwa from his  position,captured his territories and sent him  off to a distant  place ?[CDS 2006]
(a)  Wellesley                                        
b) cornwallis
(c) Dalhousie                                        
(d) Hastings
Answer :-  (d)
Explaination :-Warran Hastings (1774-1785)   was  appionted  as the first  governor  gerneral   of Bengal  he  gave death  blow to  Maratha   power  in India.

Who was the Governor General  when the revolt of 1857  took  place? [CDS  II 2005]
(a) Lord Hardinge                        
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord  Canning                          
(d)  Lord elgin
Answer:- (c)
Explaination :-Lord Canning(1856-57) was  governor- general of India  at the time of revolt of 1857 than he became the first viceroy of India(1858-62).

Which of the pairs given below is/are corrcetly matched[CDS(I)2005]
1. Regulating Act-1773
2.Charter Act-1784
3.Pitt’s Act-1793
Select the answer using the codes given below
(a)1 only                                      
(b) 1 and 2
(c)2 and 3                                  
(d)1 ,2 and 3
Answer:- (a)
1.. The Regulating Act of 1773 was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain intended to overhaul the management of the East India Company's rule in India.
2.. The East India Company Act 1784, also known as Pitt's India Act, was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain intended to address the shortcomings of the Regulating Act of 1773 by bringing the East India Company's rule in India under the control of the British Government.
3.. The East India Company Act 1793, also known as the Charter Act of 1793, was an Act of the Parliament of Great Britain which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company (EIC), and continued the Company's rule in India.

 Lord  Curzon  is best known for which of  the  following ?  [CDS 2003]
(a) Universities  Act , 1904                             (b)  partition  of Bengal in  1905                    
  (c)  India  councils Act ,1892s                       (d)  Government of india  Act ,1909
Answer:- (b)
Explination:- Lord curzon was the  vice roy of india  from 1898-1905.He is  best know  for his  partition of  benegal  (in 1905). This  event  provided much needed  fuel to the Swadeshi&  Bycott Movement.

Through which of the following were the commercial activeties of East India Compamy finally put to an end.[CDS(I)2006]
(a)Charter act 1773
(b)Charter act 1813
(c)Charter act 1833
(d)Charter act  1853
Answer:- (b)
Explaination:- The Saint Helena Act 1833 (The Government of India Act 1833) is an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. As this Act was also meant for an extension of the royal charter granted to the company it is also called the Charter Act of 1833. It contained the following provisions:
1..It redesignated the Governor-General of Bengal as the Governor-General of India. Under this provision Lord William Bentinck became the first Governor-General of India. It deprived the Governors of Bombay and Madras of their legislative powers. For the first time the Governor-General's Government was known as the 'Government of India' and his council as the 'India Council'.The Governor-General and his executive council were given exclusive legislative powers for the whole of British India.
2..It ended the activities of the British East India Company as a commercial body and became a purely administrative body. In particular, the Company lost its monopoly on trade with China and other parts of the Far East.

.During whose tenture as the viceroy of India were the great martyres Baghat singh,Sukhdev and Rajguru hanged.[CDS(II)2006]
(a) Lord Curzon                                          
 (b) Lord Irwin
(c)Lord Mintu                                               (d)Lord Chelmsford.
Answer:- (b)
Explaination:-Bhagat Singh,Raj Guru and Sukhdev were hanged on 23rd March 1931 and at that time Lord Irwin was viceroy of India.

Who among the following was the first Governor General of Bengal.[CDS(I)2006]
(a)Robert Clive                                              (b)Willaim Bentick
(c)Marquess Wellesley                                (d)Warren Hastings
Answer :- (d)
Explaination :-
The  regulating  act 1773 created  the  office  with the tittle of  governor general  of  Bengal .Lord Warren Hastings(1773-1785) became the first governor –genral of Bengal.

Who among the following was governor general of India immidaitly proceding tthe C.Rajgopalachari.[CDS(II)2008]
 (a)The Marquess Linlithgo.                                 (b)  Lord Mount Battien.
(c) Lord Wavell.                                                    (d)    Lord Chelmsford.
Answer :- (b)
Explination :- Lord  Mountbatlien  was  the governor-general(viceroy)  of india just proceding the C.Rajgopachari.

Royal  Asiatic  society  was found  by ? [CDS 2003]
(a) Sir william jones                                  
(b) Sir  john Marshall
(c) R D Banerjee                                      
(d) Sir William  Bentinck.
Answer:- (a)
Explaination:- The Asiatic Society was founded by Sir William Jones on 15 January 1784 in a meeting presided over by Sir Robert Chambers, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court at the Fort William in Calcutta, then capital of the British Raj, to enhance and further the cause of Oriental research


The importance of the topic(GOVERNOR GENERALS AND ACTS) can be understood from the fact that it has been asked in various competitive exams again and again.Thus its very important topic from examination point of view.
Lets begin this article.

Devadasi system was abolished by Lord Reading in[Manipuri 2010]
(a) 1925                      (b) 1831
(c) 1871                      (d) 1919
 Answer:-  (a)
Explanation :-  Devdasi  system was  abolished  by Lord Reading  1925.

An effective machinery for meeting famine conditions in India was evolved by[Manipur PSC 2010]
(a) Lord Curzon                  (b) Lord Lytton
(c) Lord Dufferin             (d) Lord Hastings
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- A severe famine ravaged India during the 1876-78, when Lord Lytton was  the viceroy of India. In 1878, a Famine Commission was appointed under the presidency of Richard Starchey to enquire the causes of the famine and to grant the famine relief. The Commission provided the able bodied person with employment on the basis of daily wage. Moreover it approached for the creation of the famine Fund in every province. The commission also recommended the construction of railway and the irrigation works. In this way the Indian government under Lord Lytton laid the subsequent famine policy
53).Match the items in List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below[Manipur PSC 2010]
List-I                                                                             List-II
1. Foundation of women's university        A. Lord Lansdowne
2. Creation of  of Bengal presidency     B.Lord  Curzon
3. Ancient monuments' preservation  act    C.Lord Hardinge II
4. Indian Councils Act of 1892                    D.Lord Chelmsford.
Code :
         1   2   3   4
(a)    D  A   C  B                
(b)    D  C  A   B
(c)     C  D  B  A                  
 (d)    D  C  B  A
Answer:- (d)
1..Lord Lansdown was the viceroy of India from 1888-1894 and it was during his viceroylity Indian CouncilAct 1892 was passed.
2..Lord Hardinge II(1910-1916)  is credited with creation of Bengal Presidency.
3.. One of the most remarkable acts passed during the times of Lord Curzon was the Ancient Monuments Preservation Act of 1904. This act made any injury to the protected monuments an offence punishable under the law.

Which Viceroy offered the setting up of a constitution making body after the
Second World War?[Manipur PSC 2010]
(a) Lord Wavell            
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord Linlithgow    
(d) Lord Willingdon
Answer  :- (a)
Explanation :-   Lord Wavell  was viceroy of India 1st October-1943 to 21st  Febuary 1947).He offered the setting up of a constitution making body after world war II.

Who was the only British Viceroy killed in India?[Manipur PSC 2010]
(a) Lord Curzon          
(b) Lord Dufferin
(c) Lord Ripon            
(d) Lord Mayo
Explanation:-Lord  Mayo (1869-72) was assassinated  in the Andomans  in 1872.

The Widow Remarriage Act was passed during the Governor-Generalship of :[KAS 2010]
 (a) Bentinck              
(b) Dalhousie
 (c) Canning                
(d) Lawerence
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Window  re marriage act  was passed in 1856 during the governorship of  Lord Canning (1857-57 ,1858-62)  He was  last British Governor- General  & first viceroy of India.

During whose tenure the resolution of Total  Independence was passed ?[KAS 2010]
 (a) Lord Chelmsford          
(b) Lord Wavell
 (c) Lord Irwin                      
(d) Lord Willington
Answer:- (c)
Explanation :- The  resolution  of  total  independence( Poorna Swaraj)  was  passed   in Lahore session  of  congress in 1929 it was tenure of  Lord Irwin (1926-31)

Who proposed the Communal Award ?[KAS 2010]
 (a) Lord Minto                    
(b) Lord Atlee
 (c) Lord Macdonald            
(d) Strafford Cripps
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Communal  Award was proposed by British  P.M  Ramsay Macdonald on 16th August 1932.

 Separate electorate for Muslims was introduced by[KAS2009]
(a)Act of 1891                      
(b)Act of  1909
(c)Act of 1919                      
(d)Act of 1935
Answer (b)
Explanation:-One of  the important features of  Act  of 1909 ( Morley-Minto reforms)was separate electorate for  Muslims .

Which English Governor of East India Company in India was expelled by Aurangzeb ? [MPPSC 2009]
(a) Aungier                        
)b) Sir John Child
 (c) Sir John Gayer            
(d) Sir Nicholas Waite
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Sir John Child, 1st Baronet (died 1690) was a governor of Bombay, and de facto (although not officially) the first governor-general of the British settlements in India. War broke out with Aurangzeb in 1689, but in the following year Child had to sue for peace, one of the conditions being that he should be expelled from India. He escaped this expulsion by his death.

Which Act transferred power from the Company to the Crown in India?[Assam PSC 2009]
(a) Act of 1861                    
(b) Act of 1892
(c) Act of 1858                    
(d) Act of 1853
 Answer: (c)
Explanation :- Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control.

The Indian National Congress was founded during the viceroyalty of [Assam PSC 2009]
(a) Lord Canning      
(b) Lord Dufferin
(c) Lord Amherst      
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer (  b)
Explanation :-Indian National Congress  was  founded in 1885 , at this  time Lord  Duffrin  (1884-88)  was the  viceroy of India.

The Indian Civil Service was introduced by[OPSC 2006]
Answer :-( c)
Explanation:- The C.S.I has been started    in India by Lord Cornawalls . Lord Cornawalls  was governor  general of India  from 1786  to1793.

The British Governor - General, who defeated Tipu Sultan and captured Mysore in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War in 1799, was[Andra PSC 2004]
(a) Warren Hastings      
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley          
(d) The Marquess of Hastings
Explanation :-Lord Wellesley  was governor  general of India  from 1798-1805 .He  defeated   the Tipu  Sultan  and  annexed  Mysore in 4th  Anglo- mysore war in 1799.

The Governor-General of India, who proposed shifting the Indian capital from Calcutta toDelhi, was[Andra PSC 2004]
(a) Lord Hardinge – II      
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Dufferin    
(d) Lansdowne
Answer :- (a)
Explanation :-  The  capital of British  was  shifted  from  Calcutta to  Delhi in  1911 the Viceroy  this  time was Lord  Hardinge II (1910-1916)

.English education in India was introduced by[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). Lord Curzon              
(b)Jawaharlal Nehru
(c)Lord Macaulay            
(d)Lord Dalhousie
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Thomas  Babinton  Macauly is  credited with the official introduction of  English Education in   India  though the necessary  order on  subject was issued by   Lord Willam Bentinck.

The Crown took over the Government of India by[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). The Charter Act of 1833              
(b). The Act of 1858
(c). The Indian Council Act of 1861  
(d). Pitt’s India Act 1784
Answer (b)
Explanation:- The Crown took over the  govt . of India  by the act of 1858  the office of  governor  general  was replaced  by office  of vice- roy.

Who was the Prime Minister of England when the Indian Independence Act was passed ?[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). Attlee                          
(b). Churchil
(c). Macmillan                  
(d). Lloyd George
Answer (  a)
Explanation :- Clement Attlee  was the leaders  of  labour  party & served  as Britian’s P.M form 1945-1951. It is he  who passed  Indian independence  act 1947.

Who was the last Governor General of India ?[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). Rajaji                          
(b). Lord Mounbatten
(c). Rajendra Prasad      
(d). Mavlankar
Answer:-( a)
Explanation :-C.Rajgopal Achari  proparly kown  as Rajaji was the last governor general of India  from 21st  june 1948-26th -june1950.He is only  Indian  to hold this post.

Sir Edwin Lutyens was the architect of the city of[Andra PSC 2002]
(a) Chandigarh              
(b) Delhi
(c) Calcutta                    
(d) Lahore
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- ‘Lutyens  Delhi’   is an area  in New  Delhi  named  after  the  leading  British Architect Edwin Lutyens  (1868-1944) who was responsible  for the much  of    the architect  design of buildings when  India was a part of  British  empire.

Who was the only Governor - General / Viceroy who met with his death by assassination in India ?[Andra PSC 2002]
(a) Lord Wellesley          
(b) Lord Clive
(c) Lord Mayo                  
(d) Lord Minto
Answer :- (c)
Explanation:- Lord Mayo  was  assisnated in 1872 by a convict in  the  Andaman.

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :
         List-I                                                                 List-II
(Governor General)                                      (Important Policy)
A. Lord Cornwallis  1.Partition of Bengal.
B. Lord Wellesley    2. . Doctrine of Lapse
C. Lord Dalhousie   3. Permanent Settlement
D. Lord Curzon       4. Subsidiary Alliance
Code :
(a)      A   B  C  D
            3   4   2  1
(b)      A  B C D
            3  1  4  2
(c)       A B C D
            1  2  4  3
(d)      A B  C D
          3  2  4  1
Answer:- (a)
1.. The Permanent Settlement formulated in 1793, by the Company administration headed by Charles, Earl Cornwallis. It is also known  as the Cornwallis Code.
2.. The Subsidiary Alliance System was used by Wellesley to bring the Indian states within the boundary of the British political power.
3.. The Doctrine of Lapse was an Annexation Policy introduced by the British East India Company. Lord Dalhousie, the Governor General of India between 1848 and 1856 devised this policy and incorporated seven states including Maratha states of Santara, Jhansi, Awadh etc.
4.. The partition of Bengal (1905) was the most important event during the rule of Lord Curzon.

Who was appointed  Deputy  Diwan of Murshidabad  (Bengal)  by Rebort clive after the  Allahabad  Treaty ?  [ BPSC 2002]
(a)  Mohd,  Reza Khan
(b) Raja  shitab Rai
(c) Rai Durlab
(d) Syed Gulam Hussain
Answer  :- (a)
Explanation :- Treaty of Allaha abad  (1765)  was signed  between  Shah Alam II and  Rebort  Clive. As per the treaty Mohmad Raza Khan  was appointed  the deputy diwan  of Murshidabad

Which of the following  Indians  was appointed   as Dupty Diwan  of  Bihar by Rebort  clive? [BPSC  2001]
(a)  Omi Chind
(b)  Manik Chand
(c)  Rai  Durlabh
(d) Raja Shitab Rai
Explanation :- As per treaty of  Allahabad  Raja  Shitab Rai was appionted as the  dupty  diwan  of Bihar by Rebort  Clive.
(To be continued)