REVOLT OF 1857


REVOLT 1857

With reference to the revolt of the year 1857, who of the following was betrayed by a friend; captured and put to death by the British ? [IAS 2006]
(a) Nana Sahib                      
(b) Kunwar Singh
(c) Khan Bahadur Khan      
(d) Tantia Tope
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Tantia Tope a great leader of revolt 1857 was betrayed by his friend Man Singh was captured and put to death by Britishers.

Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857 belong to? [IAS 2005]
(a) Bihar                            
(b) Madhya Pradesh
 (c) Rajasthan                    
 (d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:Babu Veer Kunwar Singh,a prominent leader of revolt 1857 belonged Ujjani house of Jagdishpur District Bojpur of Bihar,


."In this instance we could not play off the Mohammedans against the Hindus."[IAS 2000]
To which one of the following events did this remark of Aitchison relate ?
(a) Revolt of 1857      
 (b) Champaran Satyagraha (1917)
(c) Khilafat and Non-Cooperation Movement (1919-22)
(d) August Movement of 1942
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Aitchison,a senior British officer indirectly accepted the Hindu-Muslim unity factor of revolt1857.

Which amongst the following place was not a centre of the revolution of 1857 in  Rajasthan? [RAS 2012]
(a) Ajmer                    
 (b) Jaipur
(c) Neemuch                
(d) Auwa
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- In 1818 the Jaipur state became a British protectorate. In 1835 there was a serious disturbance in the city, after which the British government intervened. The state later became well-governed and prosperous. During the Indian rebellion of 1857 when the British invoked the treaty to request assistance in the suppression of rebellious sepoys, the Maharaja (Sawai Ram Singh II 1835-1880) opted to preserve his treaty, and thus sent in troops to subdue the uprisings in the area around Gurgaon.


The first war Indian independence started at[KERLA PSC 2011]
(a)Mumbai                  
(b)Chennai
(c)Delhi                        
(d)Meerut
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-The first war of Indian Independence(revolt 1857) started on 10th May 1857 at Meerut.


Who called the "1857" uprising "A war of independence"[Maharashtra Psc 2012]
(a)Prof.N.R.Phathak.                     (b)P.E.Roberts
(c)Dr.R.C.Munjumdar                  (d)V.D.Savarkar
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Vinayak Damodar Savarkar a leader of Indian Independence Movement described revolt 1857 as first war of Indian Independence.

The revolutionary woman who led the revolt of 1857 from Oudh was[UKPSC2011]
(a)Lakashmibai.                            (b)Ahilyabai.
(c)Aruna AF Ali.                    
 (d)Begum Hazrat Mahal
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-Begum Hazrat Mahal(Wife of Wajid Ali Shah) was in charge of affairs of Awad in Revolt 1857.

The immediate cause of revolt of 1857 was[Maharashtra PSC 2011]
(a)Use of cartridge greased with cow fat and pig fat.  
(b)Annexation of several states.
(c)The spread of Christianity.                      
(d)Abolition of titles.Vatans and pensions.  
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Greezed cartridge became immediate cause of revolt 1857 which broke 10th May 1857 at Meerut

Which Political agent was murdered in Ahua in 1857: [RAS 2007]
(a) George Patrick Lawrence        
 (b) Capt. Mark Mesan
(c)Capt. Shoversh                        
(d)Col. E. Bartan
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Thakur Khushaal Singh of Auwa was leader of revolt Marwaar(Erin pura) Rajasthan. He defeated English Force in Bithola (Pali) on 8 September. Political Agent Mark Messon was murdered here. It was the major location of revolt of 1857 in Rajasthan.

What was the original  name  of  Tantia Tope,  a leader of the India uprising of 1857? [KAS 2002]
(a)Gopal  Krishna Gokhale
 (b) Nana Saheb
(c) Balaji Rao                          
(d) Ramchandra Panduranga
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:- Ramchandra Panduranga was a leader of revolt 1857.He is popularly known as Tantia Tope.

The British crown  abolished  the East India company and took over the administration  of British possessions  in India in the year? [KAS 2002]
(a)1857                                                  
 (b) 1858
(c)1885                                                   (d)1905
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:-.As per the provisions of Government of India Act 1858 the control of Indian territory was taken over by British Crown.This marks the end of Company rule in India.

Consider the following
 In  march 2014 mortal  remains  of a number  of Indian soldiers  of 1857  mutiny  were  exhumed  from a well at ------these mortal  remains  are of ----- who  revolted  against  the British .
 Complete  the statements  with appropriate information  using the codes  given below.[CAPF  (AC)  2014]
(a)Jallain Walla Bagh  36, Regiments  of  Sikh  infantry.
(b)Lahore  65 Regular  native  infantry .
(c)Ajnala 26 regiments  of Bengal  Native  infantry.
(d)Satli   chuara Ghat , 19 regiment  of Bengal Native infantry
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- On 3rd March 2014,mortal remains of 282 soldiers were found in Anjala in Amritsir.These soldiers belonged to 26th Native Infantry and were stationed at Main Mir near Lahore.The site is 26 km from Jallainwala Bagh.

Which one among the .following statements is correct?[CDS(I)2012]
(a) The Revolt of 1857 was not supported by the Nizam of Hyderabad
(b) Dinabandhu Mitra was the author of the book, Unhappy India
(c) The Sindhias of Gwalior gave shelter to the Rani of Jhansi
(d) Mangal Pandey led the Sepoys March to Delhi
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-Revolt 1857 was confined mostly to the Northern India.Nazams of Hyderabad being well wishers of British didn’t participated in it.

Consider the following  about Decan riots(1875)?[CPF  (AC)  2010]
(1)   it was a peasant revolt by not a movement  poor tribals or land less  peasants.
(2) it was led by  relatively  batter sections  of the  peasantry  who where called  kunvi  peasants  in Maharashtra.
  Which of the statement  give  blow is|are  correct .
(a) 1 only .                              
(b)2only .
(c) Both1 & 2 .                        
(d)Neither  1 Nor 2
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- In 1875, peasants of Maharashtra in some parts of Pune, Satara and Nagar districts revolted against increasing agrarian distress. The Deccan Riots of 1875 targeted conditions of debt peonage (kamiuti) to moneylenders. The rioters' specific purpose was to obtain and destroy the bonds, decrees, and other documents in the possession of the money lenders.

Which one of ·the following statements regarding the revolt of 1857 is not correct·? [CDS(II)2010]
(a) The revolt was supported wholeheartedly by the educated, elite Indian everywhere

(b) The diverse elements which took part in the revolt were united by their hatre\:1 of British Rule
(c) The role of Hindu-Muslim unity in the revolt was acknowledged by many, including British officials
(d) The .revolt did not spread to South India
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-The revolt 1857 was opposed by educated Indians because they thought that the presenceof Britishers on Indian soil is guarantee of progress and prosperity of India and its people.
Assertion (A) : First war of independence broke out in India in 1857 soon after the departure of Lord Dalhousie from India.[CDS II 2009]
Reason (R) : Lord Dalhousie's annexation policy had caused great discontent
Codes:
(a) Both A and R.are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A·
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- Lord Dalhousie was governor general of India from 1848 to 1856.He formulated policies like ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ to annex princely states to British territory in India.He introduced reforms like Window remarriage Act(1956).All these steps of Lord Dalhousie formed the major causes that lead to revolt 1857.
Which one among the following prominently rose in revolt against the British in 1857 ?[NDA&NA(II)2012]
(a) Punjab Army                          
 (b) Madras Regiment
(c) Bengal Army                          
 (d) Awadh Regiment
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-Bengal Army rose prominently against British in revolt 1857.A total of 64 Bengal Army regular infantry and cavalry regiment rebelled during the Indian mutiny or were disbanded after their continued loyalty was considered doubtful.

1 comment: