In this article we will find that how topic under study(GOVERNOR GENERALS AND ACTS) was asked in various state level civil service preliminary exams.

Lets start with UP PSC.

The Lieutenant Governor of Bengal at the time of Partition of Bengal was[UPPSC2014]
(a) Sir Andrew Fraser.                
(b) H.H.Risley
(c) Brodrick                                
(d)A.K Arundel
Answer (a)
Explanation:- Sir Andrew Fraser  was  a civil  servant  of  British  India .In 1903  he was appointed  as  lieutenant  governor  of Bengal  . He  retained  this  position  till partition of  Bengal  by Lord Curzon .

Which of the following pairs is not correctly matched[UPPSC2013]
(a).Re imposition of Jaziya--                                                                          Farrukhsayar
(b) Capture of Muslipatam---Forde
(c)Prohibition of Sati Act---Lord William                                                     Bentinck
(d)Suppression of slavery---Malcolm.
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-In1679,Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb(1658-1707) reimposed Jaziya at the usual rates of  48 dirhams on rich,24 on middle class and 12 on poor.

Who said"Tilak is father of Indian Unrest"[UPPSC2013]
(b)Loius Fischer
(c)Web Miller              
(d)Lord Reading.
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-  V.Chirol  was a British journalist,prolific author,historian and diplomat.He wrote many books and in his book “Indian Unrest” in 1910 Chirol described “Bal Gangadhar Tilak as father of Indian Unrest”.

By which act British abolished the monopoly of East India Company on trading of tea and sugar. [MPPSC 2013]
(a)Regulating Act 1773.                       (b)Pitt's Act 1784.
(c).Charter Act 1813                            (d)Charter Act 1833
Answer:- (d)
Explanations:- One of the provisions of Charter Act 1833 was  Completion of introduction of free trade of India by abolishing the Company’s monopoly on trading tea and trade with China.

The Viceroy who set up the Department of Archaeology was[Andra PSC 2012]
(a) Mayo                                        
(b) Rippon
(c) Canning                                  
(d) Curzon.
 Answer (c)
Explanation :-   Archaeological survey  was  eventually  formed in 1861 by  Lord  Cunning  with  General  Alexender  Cunnninghem  as first  archaeological  surveyor

By which act free and fair competition for recruitment of Indian administration has been first accepted. [Maharashtra Psc 2012]
 (a)Regulating act 1773                  (b)Charter Act 1833.
(c)Charter Act 1853.                    
(d)Indian Council Act 1861
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- The section 87 of the Charter Act of 1833, declared that "Normative of the British Territories in India, nor  any natural Boon subject of "His majesty" therein, shall by any reason only by his religion, place of birth, descent, color or any of them be disabled from holding any place, office or employment under the company" This policy was not seen in any other previous acts. So the Charter act of 1833 was the first act which provisioned to freely admit the natives of India to share an administration in the country.

 Sharada Act fixed the minimum age of marriage of girls and boys respectively as[UPPSC 2012]
(a)12 and 16                            
(b)14 and 18
(c)15 and 21                          
(d)16 and 22
Answer :- (b)
Explanation :- Child marriage  restrain  act 1929 popularly  known as  Sharda Act  fixed  the age of marriage  of  girls  as 14 years  and boys  at 18 year s.  Which was  later  amended to 18 for  girls and 21 for boys.

Which Act for the first time made it possible for Indians to take some share in the administration of their country?[UPPSC 2012]
(a)Charter Act 1833                                (b)Charter Act 1853
(c)Government of India Act 1909         (d)Indian Councils Act 1861
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Charter act of 1833 was the first act which provisioned to freely admit the natives of India to share an administration in the country

 Who was the Viceroy of India when the Rowlatt Act was passed ?[KAS 2012]
 (a) Lord Irwin                  
(b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Chelmsford        
(d) Lord Wavell
Answer (c)
Explanation :- Rowlatt  act was  passed  in 1919 during  the  vicerolity of Lord  Chelmosford.

Who was the first Governor General of Bengal ? [KAS 2012]
(a) Robert Clive                  
(b) Warren Hastings
 (c) William Bentinck          
(d) Cornwallis
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Warren Hastings , an English statesman, was the first Governor of the Presidency of Fort William (Bengal), the head of the Supreme Council of Bengal, and thereby the first de facto Governor-General of India from 1773 to 1785

 Who among the following shifted the capital from Calcutta to Delhi ?[KAS 2012]
 (a) Lord Wavell                          
(b) Lord Hardinge
 (c) Lord Curzon                          
(d) Lord Minto
Answer:- (b)
Explanation :- Lord Hardinge (1910-16)  shifted the capital from  Calcutta to  Delhi  in 1911.

 Under whose Vice-royalty the White Mutiny occurred ?[CGPSC 2012]
 (a) Lord Curzon                      
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Canning                      
(d) Lord Hardinge
 (E) Lord Lytton
 A answer :- (c)
Explanation :- Lord Canning was  the governor general of India from 28th February 1956 to  1st November 1958 and from 1st November 1958 to 21st March 1962 he served as Viceroy of India.White mutiny  occured  in 1859 by   European troops  of East India company .

Which Viceroy was assassinated during his tenure[UKPSC2011]
(a)Lord Curzon                          
(b) Lord Mayo.
(c) Lord Rippon                          
(d)Lord Wellesley
 Answer:-  (b)
Explanation :- Lord Mayo  (1869-72)   was assassinated by  in Andomans in 1872.

The Widows Remarriage Act was passed by[OPSC2011]
(a)William Bentinck            
(b) Lord Dalhousie
(c) Lord Cunning                
(d) Rippon
Answer:- (c)
 Explanation :- Lord Canning the first Viceroy of India passed the Hindu Widows' Remarriage Act, 1856,  on  26 July 1856,  thus legalized the remarriage of Hindu widows in all jurisdictions of India under East India Company rule.

No comments:

Post a Comment