Hello Friends!
Welcome to this amazing question series.Here I show you how various topics of MODERN INDIAN HISTORY were asked in IAS,CDS,NDA,SCRA AND STATE LEVEL CIVIL SERVICE PRELIMINARY EXAMS.All these questions are fully solved followed by detailed explanations.
Here topic under our study is 'GOVERNOR GENERALS AND ACTS'
This is very important topic topic from preliminary examination point of view.
In this article lets  find how this topic was asked by UPSC in IAS preliminary examination.
Lets start.

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?[IAS 2004]
 (a) Pit's India Act---------Warren Hastings.                              
  (b) Doctrine of Lapse-----Dalhouse.
(c) Vernacular Press Act------Curzon.                 
  (d) Ilbert Bill-----------Rippon.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Vernacular Press Act was passed in 1878 by Lord Lytton-(1876-1880) not by Lord Curzon(1899-1905). 

.With reference to colonial period of Indian history, match List I with List II and select the correct answer:[IAS 2002]
 List-I (Person)                                     List-II (Event)
A.Macdonald                                 1.Doctrine of Lapse.
B. Linlithgo                                   2.Communal Award.
C.Dalhousie                                   3.August Offer.
D.Chelmsford                                4.Dyarchy.
      A   B   C  D .
(a) 3    2    1  4
(b) 3    2   4   1
(c)  2   3    1  4
(d)  2  3    4  1
Answer:-  (c)
Explanation:- 1.Ramsay Macdonald was the British Prime Minister who announced the communal award in August 1932.
2.Lord Linlithgo was Viceroy of India from 1936 to 1943 and announced the August Offer on 8 August 1940.
3. Lord Dalhousie  was Governor-General of India from 1848 to 1856.In order to extent the British territory in India he formulated ‘Doctrine of Lapse in 1848.
4..Lord Chelmosford was Viceroy of India from 1919-1921 and Government of India 1919 was passed during his tenure and as per the provisions of this act ‘Dyarchy’ was introduced in provinces.

.The Balkan Plan for fragmentation of India was the brainchild of [IAS 2000]
(a) W. Churchil                                   (b) M. A. Jinnah
(c) Lord Mountbatten                        (d) V P Menon
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Upon arriving in India to negotiate the terms of Independent India,Mountbatten soon concluded that transfer of power to one central representative constitution assembly for India would be impossible to achieve as neither the Indian National Congress nor Muslim League could agree terms and he accordingly came up with the  Balkan Plan.

.The most short-lived of all of Britains constitutional experiments in India was the [IAS 1999]
(a)Indian Councils Act of 1861       (b)Indian Councils Act of 1892
(c)Indian Councils Act of 1909       (d)Government of India Act of 1919
 Answer:-  (d)
EXPLANATION:-Indian  council Act1919 commonly known as Morley –Minto reforms was on Act  of the Parliament of UK   the idea was  to give  local some more  power in lageslative affairs.

. The Governor-General who followed a spirited Forward policy towards Afghanistan was [IAS 1999]
Answer:- (d)
EXPLANATION:-  Lord  Lytton (1876-1880) spirited  the forward policy towards Afghanistan.

 At a time when empires in Europe were crumbling before the might of Napoleon which one of the following Governors-General kept the British flag flying high in India? [IAS1999]
(a)Warren Hastings        
 (b)Lord Cornwallis
(c)Lord Wellesley             
(d)Lord Hastings 
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-During the governorship of Lord Wellesley(1798-1805) the British expansion was at its zenith in India but during the same time the Europe was facing the wrath of Napoleon.

.Lord Mountbatten came to India as Viceroy along with specific instruction to[IAS 1998]
(a) balkanize the Indian sub-continent           
 (b) keep India united if possible
(c) accept Jinnah's demand for Pakistan   
 (d) persuade the Congress to accept partition
Answer:- (b)
Explanation :- Lord Mountbatten came to India as Viceroy along with specific instruction to keep India united if possible.
.The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions while in India, is to assist it to a peaceful demise." This statement is attributed to[IAS 1998]
(a) Lord Duferin                         
(b) Lord Curzon  
 (c) Lord Lytton                         
 (d) None of the above
Answer:-( b)
Explanation:-It is said  by Lord Curzon  in a letter to secretory of  state  in 1900.

 The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as the [IAS 1996]
(a)Rowlatt Act           
 (b)Pitt’s India Act
(c)Indian Arms Act   
 (d)Ilbert Bill
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime Act (1919) was popularly known as Rowlett Act(1919) after its author Sir Sydney A.T.Rowlatt.

. The  significance  of   Bengal  regulation  of  1793 lies  in the fact  that [  IAS-1993]
(a) It  provided   for the  establishment   of the  supreme  court. 
 (b) It  restricted  the  applicant   of  English  Law  to English man  only.
(c) It  accommodated  the personal  laws of Hindu  and Muslim.
(d) It provided  for the appointment  of  India  law commission.
Answer :- (c)
Explanation :-Bengal regulation 1793( also  known as  Cornwallis code )  is important   in many ways  .
 1. It provided  that the East India Company’s  service  personal be divided  into three  branches ,revenue  Judicial  &  commercial 
 2.  It  administered  Hindu  and Muslim  personal  law & modified  Muslim  personal code
3.The  higher  ranks  of services  were  reserved  for  Europeans , thus  depriving  Indians from responsible  offices.

The Lieutenant Governor of Bengal at the time of Partition of Bengal was[UPPSC2014]
(a) Sir Andrew Fraser.                  
 (b) H.H.Risley
(c) Brodrick                                  
 (d)A.K Arundel
Answer (a)
Explanation:- Sir Andrew Fraser  was  a civil  servant  of  British  India .In 1903  he was appointed  as  lieutenant  governor  of Bengal  . He  retained  this  position  till partition of  Bengal  by Lord Curzon .

(To be continued)

No comments:

Post a Comment