PREVIOUS YEAR SOLVED PAPERS OF IAS AND OTHER COMPETATIVE EXAMS


GOVERNOR GENERALS AND ACTS
Welcome
The importance of the topic(GOVERNOR GENERALS AND ACTS) can be understood from the fact that it has been asked in various competitive exams again and again.Thus its very important topic from examination point of view.
Lets begin this article.

Devadasi system was abolished by Lord Reading in[Manipuri 2010]
(a) 1925                      (b) 1831
(c) 1871                      (d) 1919
 Answer:-  (a)
Explanation :-  Devdasi  system was  abolished  by Lord Reading  1925.

An effective machinery for meeting famine conditions in India was evolved by[Manipur PSC 2010]
(a) Lord Curzon                  (b) Lord Lytton
(c) Lord Dufferin             (d) Lord Hastings
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- A severe famine ravaged India during the 1876-78, when Lord Lytton was  the viceroy of India. In 1878, a Famine Commission was appointed under the presidency of Richard Starchey to enquire the causes of the famine and to grant the famine relief. The Commission provided the able bodied person with employment on the basis of daily wage. Moreover it approached for the creation of the famine Fund in every province. The commission also recommended the construction of railway and the irrigation works. In this way the Indian government under Lord Lytton laid the subsequent famine policy
53).Match the items in List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below[Manipur PSC 2010]
List-I                                                                             List-II
1. Foundation of women's university        A. Lord Lansdowne
2. Creation of  of Bengal presidency     B.Lord  Curzon
3. Ancient monuments' preservation  act    C.Lord Hardinge II
4. Indian Councils Act of 1892                    D.Lord Chelmsford.
Code :
         1   2   3   4
(a)    D  A   C  B                
(b)    D  C  A   B
(c)     C  D  B  A                  
 (d)    D  C  B  A
Answer:- (d)
Expansion:-
1..Lord Lansdown was the viceroy of India from 1888-1894 and it was during his viceroylity Indian CouncilAct 1892 was passed.
2..Lord Hardinge II(1910-1916)  is credited with creation of Bengal Presidency.
3.. One of the most remarkable acts passed during the times of Lord Curzon was the Ancient Monuments Preservation Act of 1904. This act made any injury to the protected monuments an offence punishable under the law.

Which Viceroy offered the setting up of a constitution making body after the
Second World War?[Manipur PSC 2010]
(a) Lord Wavell            
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord Linlithgow    
(d) Lord Willingdon
Answer  :- (a)
Explanation :-   Lord Wavell  was viceroy of India 1st October-1943 to 21st  Febuary 1947).He offered the setting up of a constitution making body after world war II.

Who was the only British Viceroy killed in India?[Manipur PSC 2010]
(a) Lord Curzon          
(b) Lord Dufferin
(c) Lord Ripon            
(d) Lord Mayo
Answer:-(d)
Explanation:-Lord  Mayo (1869-72) was assassinated  in the Andomans  in 1872.

The Widow Remarriage Act was passed during the Governor-Generalship of :[KAS 2010]
 (a) Bentinck              
(b) Dalhousie
 (c) Canning                
(d) Lawerence
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Window  re marriage act  was passed in 1856 during the governorship of  Lord Canning (1857-57 ,1858-62)  He was  last British Governor- General  & first viceroy of India.

During whose tenure the resolution of Total  Independence was passed ?[KAS 2010]
 (a) Lord Chelmsford          
(b) Lord Wavell
 (c) Lord Irwin                      
(d) Lord Willington
Answer:- (c)
Explanation :- The  resolution  of  total  independence( Poorna Swaraj)  was  passed   in Lahore session  of  congress in 1929 it was tenure of  Lord Irwin (1926-31)

Who proposed the Communal Award ?[KAS 2010]
 (a) Lord Minto                    
(b) Lord Atlee
 (c) Lord Macdonald            
(d) Strafford Cripps
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Communal  Award was proposed by British  P.M  Ramsay Macdonald on 16th August 1932.

 Separate electorate for Muslims was introduced by[KAS2009]
(a)Act of 1891                      
(b)Act of  1909
(c)Act of 1919                      
(d)Act of 1935
Answer (b)
Explanation:-One of  the important features of  Act  of 1909 ( Morley-Minto reforms)was separate electorate for  Muslims .

Which English Governor of East India Company in India was expelled by Aurangzeb ? [MPPSC 2009]
(a) Aungier                        
)b) Sir John Child
 (c) Sir John Gayer            
(d) Sir Nicholas Waite
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Sir John Child, 1st Baronet (died 1690) was a governor of Bombay, and de facto (although not officially) the first governor-general of the British settlements in India. War broke out with Aurangzeb in 1689, but in the following year Child had to sue for peace, one of the conditions being that he should be expelled from India. He escaped this expulsion by his death.

Which Act transferred power from the Company to the Crown in India?[Assam PSC 2009]
(a) Act of 1861                    
(b) Act of 1892
(c) Act of 1858                    
(d) Act of 1853
 Answer: (c)
Explanation :- Government of India Act 1858 provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control.

The Indian National Congress was founded during the viceroyalty of [Assam PSC 2009]
(a) Lord Canning      
(b) Lord Dufferin
(c) Lord Amherst      
(d) Lord Curzon
Answer (  b)
Explanation :-Indian National Congress  was  founded in 1885 , at this  time Lord  Duffrin  (1884-88)  was the  viceroy of India.

The Indian Civil Service was introduced by[OPSC 2006]
 (a)Dalhousie            
(b)Bentinck
(c)Cornwallis            
(d)Rippon
Answer :-( c)
Explanation:- The C.S.I has been started    in India by Lord Cornawalls . Lord Cornawalls  was governor  general of India  from 1786  to1793.

The British Governor - General, who defeated Tipu Sultan and captured Mysore in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War in 1799, was[Andra PSC 2004]
(a) Warren Hastings      
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Wellesley          
(d) The Marquess of Hastings
Answer(c)
Explanation :-Lord Wellesley  was governor  general of India  from 1798-1805 .He  defeated   the Tipu  Sultan  and  annexed  Mysore in 4th  Anglo- mysore war in 1799.

The Governor-General of India, who proposed shifting the Indian capital from Calcutta toDelhi, was[Andra PSC 2004]
(a) Lord Hardinge – II      
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Lord Dufferin    
(d) Lansdowne
Answer :- (a)
Explanation :-  The  capital of British  was  shifted  from  Calcutta to  Delhi in  1911 the Viceroy  this  time was Lord  Hardinge II (1910-1916)


.English education in India was introduced by[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). Lord Curzon              
(b)Jawaharlal Nehru
(c)Lord Macaulay            
(d)Lord Dalhousie
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Thomas  Babinton  Macauly is  credited with the official introduction of  English Education in   India  though the necessary  order on  subject was issued by   Lord Willam Bentinck.

The Crown took over the Government of India by[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). The Charter Act of 1833              
(b). The Act of 1858
(c). The Indian Council Act of 1861  
(d). Pitt’s India Act 1784
Answer (b)
Explanation:- The Crown took over the  govt . of India  by the act of 1858  the office of  governor  general  was replaced  by office  of vice- roy.

Who was the Prime Minister of England when the Indian Independence Act was passed ?[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). Attlee                          
(b). Churchil
(c). Macmillan                  
(d). Lloyd George
Answer (  a)
Explanation :- Clement Attlee  was the leaders  of  labour  party & served  as Britian’s P.M form 1945-1951. It is he  who passed  Indian independence  act 1947.

Who was the last Governor General of India ?[Andra PSC 2003]
(a). Rajaji                          
(b). Lord Mounbatten
(c). Rajendra Prasad      
(d). Mavlankar
Answer:-( a)
Explanation :-C.Rajgopal Achari  proparly kown  as Rajaji was the last governor general of India  from 21st  june 1948-26th -june1950.He is only  Indian  to hold this post.

Sir Edwin Lutyens was the architect of the city of[Andra PSC 2002]
(a) Chandigarh              
(b) Delhi
(c) Calcutta                    
(d) Lahore
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- ‘Lutyens  Delhi’   is an area  in New  Delhi  named  after  the  leading  British Architect Edwin Lutyens  (1868-1944) who was responsible  for the much  of    the architect  design of buildings when  India was a part of  British  empire.

Who was the only Governor - General / Viceroy who met with his death by assassination in India ?[Andra PSC 2002]
(a) Lord Wellesley          
(b) Lord Clive
(c) Lord Mayo                  
(d) Lord Minto
Answer :- (c)
Explanation:- Lord Mayo  was  assisnated in 1872 by a convict in  the  Andaman.

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :
         List-I                                                                 List-II
(Governor General)                                      (Important Policy)
A. Lord Cornwallis  1.Partition of Bengal.
B. Lord Wellesley    2. . Doctrine of Lapse
C. Lord Dalhousie   3. Permanent Settlement
D. Lord Curzon       4. Subsidiary Alliance
Code :
(a)      A   B  C  D
            3   4   2  1
(b)      A  B C D
            3  1  4  2
(c)       A B C D
            1  2  4  3
(d)      A B  C D
          3  2  4  1
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:-
1.. The Permanent Settlement formulated in 1793, by the Company administration headed by Charles, Earl Cornwallis. It is also known  as the Cornwallis Code.
2.. The Subsidiary Alliance System was used by Wellesley to bring the Indian states within the boundary of the British political power.
3.. The Doctrine of Lapse was an Annexation Policy introduced by the British East India Company. Lord Dalhousie, the Governor General of India between 1848 and 1856 devised this policy and incorporated seven states including Maratha states of Santara, Jhansi, Awadh etc.
4.. The partition of Bengal (1905) was the most important event during the rule of Lord Curzon.

Who was appointed  Deputy  Diwan of Murshidabad  (Bengal)  by Rebort clive after the  Allahabad  Treaty ?  [ BPSC 2002]
(a)  Mohd,  Reza Khan
(b) Raja  shitab Rai
(c) Rai Durlab
(d) Syed Gulam Hussain
Answer  :- (a)
Explanation :- Treaty of Allaha abad  (1765)  was signed  between  Shah Alam II and  Rebort  Clive. As per the treaty Mohmad Raza Khan  was appointed  the deputy diwan  of Murshidabad

Which of the following  Indians  was appointed   as Dupty Diwan  of  Bihar by Rebort  clive? [BPSC  2001]
(a)  Omi Chind
(b)  Manik Chand
(c)  Rai  Durlabh
(d) Raja Shitab Rai
Answer(d)
Explanation :- As per treaty of  Allahabad  Raja  Shitab Rai was appionted as the  dupty  diwan  of Bihar by Rebort  Clive.
(To be continued)

No comments:

Post a Comment