Topic wise solved papers of IAS and other competative exams.


Hello everybody
Today in this article we are going to discussion a very important topic of MODERN INDIAN HISTORY
This is favorite topic of UPSC examiners.
So you must go through this topic very keenly.
Best  of Luck.

.The Ilbert Bill controversy was related to the [IAS 2013]
(a) imposition of certain restrictions to carry arms by the Indians.
(b) imposition of restrictions on newspapers and magazines published in Indian languages.
 (c) removal of disqualifications imposed on the Indian magistrates with regard to the trial of the Europeans
 (d) removal of a duty on imported cotton cloth.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- Ilbert Bill was a bill introduced in 1883 for British India by Viceroy Rippon that proposed an amendments in the existing laws in the country at the time to allow Indian Judges and magistrates the jurisdiction to try British offenders in criminal cases at district level,something that was disallowed at that time.

. By a regulation in 1793, the District Collector was deprived of his judicial powers and made the collecting agent only. What was the reason for such regulation?[IAS 2010]
 (a)Lord Cornwallis felt that the District Collector’s efficiency of revenue collection would enormously increase without the burden of other work.
 (b)Lord Cornwallis felt that Judicial power should compulsorily be in the hands of Europeans while Indians can be given the job of revenue collection in the districts.
(c)Lord Cornwallis was alarmed at the extent of power concentrated in the District Collector and felt that such absolute power was undesirable in one person.
 (d)The judicial work demanded a deep knowledge of India and a good training in law and Lord Cornwallis felt that District Collector should be only a revenue collector.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- The Cornwallis Code is a body of legislation enacted in 1793 by the East India Company to improve the governance of its territories in India. The code contained significant provisions - governing, policing and judicial and civil administration. Its best known provision was the Permanent Settlement . The land revenue assessment (the major source of revenue) was fixed permanently with zamindars, or hereditary revenue collectors, but they were deprived of magisterial and police functions, which were discharged by a newly organized government police.

Who among the following Governor Generals created the Covenanted Civil Service of India which later came to be known as the Indian Civil Service?[IAS 2010]
 (a)Warren Hastings                          (b)Wellesley
 (c)Cornwallis                                     (d)William Bentinck
Answer:- (d)
Explanation:-  Willaim Bentinck was governor general of India  from 1828 to 1835.Civil Services of India(Indian Civil Service) were created by him per the Charter Act 1833.

Who was the Viceroy of India when the Rowlatt act was passed. [IAS2008]
(a)Lord Irwin                                                (b) Lord Reading
(c) Lord Chelmsford.                                   (d) Lord Wavelthe.
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:- The Anarchical and Revolutionary Crimes Act popularly known as Rowlatt act was passed on 21 March 1919 and during this period Viceroy of India was Lord Chelmosford(1919-1921).

Consider the following statement :[IAS 2007]
 1. Robert Clive was the first Governor General of Bengal
2. William Bentinck was the first Governor general of India.
 Which of the statement given above is / are correct?
(a) 1 only                                    
(b). 2 only
(c). both 1 and 2                      
(d). Neither 1 or 2
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- As per the Regulating act 1773 Warren Hastings(1772-1785) was first Governor General of Bengal and as per the provisions of Charter Act 1833  Lord Willaim Bentinck was first Governor General of India(1828—1835).

The First factory Act restricting the working hours of women and children and authorizing local governments to make necessary rules was adopted during whose time? [IAS 2007]
(a) Lord Lytton                      
(b). Lord Bentinck
(c). Lord Ripon                        
(d). Lord canning
Answer:- (c)
Explanation:-The first factory act was passed in1881 during this period Lord Rippon(1880-1884) was viceroy of India.This act put a ban on employment of children below 7 years and employment of children below 12 for more then nine hours .The act tried to improve the position of factory workers.

Consider the following statements :[IAS 2006]
 1. The Charter Act 1853 abolished East India Company’s monopoly of Indian trade.
2. Under the Government of India Act, 1858, the British Parliament abolished the East India company altogether and undertook the responsibility of ruling India directly. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
 (a) 1 only                          
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2                
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer:-  (b)
1.. The Charter Act 1813 abolished East India Company’s monopoly of Indian trade except for tea trade and trade with China.However Charter act 1833compeletly abolished the monopoly of company in Indian trade.
2..The revolt 1857 brought the rule of East India Company to an end.In 1858 Government of India was placed directly under the crown through the Secretory of State for India and the matters were to be seen by him.

 Who was the Governor-General of India during the Sepoy Mutiny?[IAS 2006]
 (a) Lord Canning                
(b) Lord Dalhousie
 (c) Lord Hardinge                
(d) Lord Lytton
Answer:- (a)
The chronological order of given Governor-Generals is as under
1.Lord Cunning-(as Governor-General)--1856-57  (then as Viceroy)--1858-62.
2.Lord Dalhousie-1848—1856.
3.Lord Hardinge-1844-48.
4.Lord Lytonn (Viceroy) -1876-80.
Hence  Lord Canning was governor-general of India during sepoy mutiny(1857).

Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act? [IAS 2005]
(a) Lord Dufferin                        
(b) Lord Ripon
(c) Lord Curzon                        
(d) Lord Hardinge
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- Vernacular Press Act was repealed in 1882 during this period Lord Rippon (1880-84) was governor general of India.
10).Consider the following statements : [IAS 2005]
 1. Warren Hastings was the first Governor General who established a regular police force in India on the British pattern.
2. A Supreme Court was established at Calcutta by the Regulating Act, 1773.
3. The Indian Penal Code came into effect in the year 1860.
  Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  (a) 1 and 2                  
(b) 2 and 3
 (c) 1 and 3                    
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer:- (b)
Explanation:- As per the provisions of Regulating Act 1773 a Supreme Court  was set up at Calcutta.The Chief Justice along with three other judges were appointed by the Crown .
Indian Panel Code is the main criminal code of India.The Code was drafted in 1860 on the recommendations of first law commission established in 1834 under the Charter Act of 1833 under the chairmanship of Thomas Babington Lacaulay.

Consider the following Viceroys of India during the British rule : [IAS 2004]
1. Lord Curzon
2. Lord Chelmsford
 3. Lord Hardinge
4. Lord Irwin
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of their tenure?
 (a) 1 - 3 - 2 – 4                    
 (b) 2 - 4 - 1 – 3
 (c) 1 - 4 - 2 - 3                      
(d) 2 - 3 - 1 - 4
Answer:- (a)
Explanation:- The correct chronological order of these Viceroys is as under.
Lord Curzon-1898-1905.
Lord  Hardinge I- 1844-1848,Lord Hardinge II-1910-1916.
Lord Chelmsford-1916-1921.
Lord Irwin-1926-19

No comments:

Post a Comment